KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

the no show

Arabic translation: عدد الغائبين


10:16 Mar 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / catering contract
English term or phrase: the no show
9.2.2 Factory
The head count at the base camp shall be computed on the basis of the electronic eligib 9.2.2 Factory
the head count at the factory shall be computed on the basis of electronic eligibility identifier. however , however client will provide the estimated number of patrons to be served for the lunch service at the close of business the previous a day to enable the caterer plan the food production.
in the event the no show for the lunch service exceeds 10 meals for that day .ility identifier.


هل المقصود في حالةعدم الحضور أوحضور او ماذا
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:عدد الغائبين
Explanation:
In this context, what is meant is "the now show count", i.e. the phrase would be:

وفي حالة تجاوز عدد الغائبين في وجبة الغداء لهذا اليوم عشر وجبات إلخ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 11:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو عدد الغائبين عن وجبة إلخ
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Alaa Zeineldine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7عدد الغائبين
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1المتخلفون عن وجبة الغداء
Ehab Tantawy
5عدم الحضور
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عدم الحضور


Explanation:
نعم، في حالة عدم الحضور


Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the now show
عدد الغائبين


Explanation:
In this context, what is meant is "the now show count", i.e. the phrase would be:

وفي حالة تجاوز عدد الغائبين في وجبة الغداء لهذا اليوم عشر وجبات إلخ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 11:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو عدد الغائبين عن وجبة إلخ

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Alaa Zeineldine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 mins

agree  tkoseli
31 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
33 mins

agree  Yahya Salah
54 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
19 hrs

agree  xxxlearn123
2 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المتخلفون عن وجبة الغداء


Explanation:
المتخلفون عن وجبة الغداء

WordNet 2.0

no-show
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a guest who fails to notify a hotel or restaurant when canceling a reservation
(hypernym) guest
2. someone who shirks duty
(synonym) nonattender, truant
(hypernym) wrongdoer, offender



Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days10 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Alaa