KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

no-frills or discount

Arabic translation: بدون مصاريف إضافية أو خصم


10:59 Mar 25, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Locost carrier
English term or phrase: no-frills or discount
A low-cost carrier or low-cost airline (also known as no-frill or discount carrier / Arir line).
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:بدون مصاريف إضافية أو خصم
Explanation:
طيران بدون مصاريف إضافية أو خصومات
Selected response from:

Rack
Grading comment
Thank you Randa El Nomeir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4طيران رخيص/اقتصادي/منخفض التكلفة
Ahmed Ahmed
4بدون مصاريف إضافية أو خصم
Rack


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدون مصاريف إضافية أو خصم


Explanation:
طيران بدون مصاريف إضافية أو خصومات

Rack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Randa El Nomeir

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طيران رخيص/اقتصادي/منخفض التكلفة


Explanation:
أو رحلات الطيران الرخيصة/الإقتصادية/منخفضة التكلفة

وهي نوع من رحلات الطيران الرخيص، الذي لا يتم به تقديم أي نوع من الخدمات الإضافية المعتادة للركاب

It is generally accepted that a low-cost airline, also known as no-frills or discount airline, is such carrier, which offers low fares but eliminates most traditional passenger services.








    Reference: http://www.lboro.ac.uk/gawc/rb/rb174.html
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/1593241.stm
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20