KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

high dependence

Arabic translation: تبعيّة عالية / شديدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high dependence
Arabic translation:تبعيّة عالية / شديدة
Entered by: zkt

07:36 Sep 13, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: high dependence
I understand this may not be a phrase, a term. I just want the translation of this collocation ina business context. Thanks
Armine
Armenia
تبعيّة عالية
Explanation:
The context you gave is not clear at all, business is such a large domain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 13:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تبعيّة عالية للصادرات لبعض الأسواق الخارجية والبعيدة، لاسيما بالنسبة إلى السلع الاستوائية؛http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/MEETING/006/Y9308A.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 13:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو يمكننا أيضًا استخدام مصطلح
تبعية شديدة
يعاني الاقتصاد الفلسطيني من تبعية شديدة للاقتصاد الإسرائيلي من حيث تشغيل العمالة
www.pnic.gov.ps/arabic/social/poverty/poverty8.html
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تبعيّة عالية
zkt
4 +1اعتماد تام أو ثقة تامة حسب السياق
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اعتماد تام أو ثقة تامة حسب السياق


Explanation:
خبرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-13 07:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اعتماد كلي أو كامل

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تبعيّة عالية


Explanation:
The context you gave is not clear at all, business is such a large domain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 13:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تبعيّة عالية للصادرات لبعض الأسواق الخارجية والبعيدة، لاسيما بالنسبة إلى السلع الاستوائية؛http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/MEETING/006/Y9308A.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 13:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو يمكننا أيضًا استخدام مصطلح
تبعية شديدة
يعاني الاقتصاد الفلسطيني من تبعية شديدة للاقتصاد الإسرائيلي من حيث تشغيل العمالة
www.pnic.gov.ps/arabic/social/poverty/poverty8.html

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: أوافق على تبعية شديدة Regards
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ali, please see my added notes

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: تبعية شديدة
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Salam Alrawi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Salam

agree  Yaser Suleiman: تبعية شديدة
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Yaser, I am also in favor of this second choice

agree  moutarjim05: نبعيّة شديدة ... و رمضان مبارك
11 hrs
  -> شكرًا، مبارك عليك وعلى أحبابك

neutral  Assem Mazloum: hello, could you provide english texture and its translation so i could get convinced? the 2 links you provided one is Arabic article and the second one isnt opening from where i live. thank you.
1 day7 hrs
  -> I will give another refernce also, The Glossary of Legal terms by Mona Greige, Librairie du Liban Publishers, 2007.