ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

outsourcing

Arabic translation: تعهيد أو تعاقد خارجي

12:59 Oct 25, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: outsourcing
Outsourcing is the process of subcontracting work projects to companies/freelancers who do not work in partnership with your own company. This site is one of the biggest sites in its genre, and it offers a lot of exclusive features!
HananMohamed
Arabic translation:تعهيد أو تعاقد خارجي
Explanation:
http://www.arabswata.org/forums/showthread.php?t=3052
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6تعهيد أو تعاقد خارجي
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +6الاستعانة بمصادر خارجيةSayed Moustafa talawy
5الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية لتقديم شيء أو خدمة
Zahid Shirazi
1اسناد العمل لمصادر خارجية
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
تعهيد أو تعاقد خارجي


Explanation:
http://www.arabswata.org/forums/showthread.php?t=3052

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
2 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
16 hrs

agree  Dina 13: Dina
21 hrs

agree  pierre COPTI
3 days5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية


Explanation:
الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-25 13:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outsourcing became part of the business lexicon during the 1980s and refers to the delegation of non-core operations from internal production to an external entity specializing in the management of that operation. Outsourcing is utilizing experts from outside the entity to perform specific tasks that the entity once performed itself.

The process of outsourcing formalizes the description of the non-core operation into a contractual relationship between the client and the supplier. Under the new contractual agreement the supplier acquires the means of production which may include people, processes, technology, intellectual property and assets. The structure of the client organization changes as the client agrees to procure the services of the outsourcer for the term of the contractual agreement.

The decision to outsource is often made in the interest of lowering firm costs, redirecting or conserving energy directed at the competencies of a particular business, or to make more efficient use of labor, capital, technology and resources.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-25 13:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outsourcing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 13:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
outsource Show phonetics
verb [I or T]
If a company outsources, it pays to have part of its work done by another company:
Unions are fighting a plan by universities to outsource all non-academic services.
Some companies outsource to cheaper locations to cut costs.

outsourcing Show phonetics
noun [U]
The management guaranteed that outsourcing wouldn't mean job losses.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=56406&dict=CA...


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Subbotina: This is the right term! 11200 results in Google!
1 hr
  -> Thanks OLGA Have a nice day..... Apperciated Your informative input...

agree  Saleh Ayyub: I am fine mate, just started my day, it is only 6:30 am :) - thanks, wish you the best
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh....wishing for you the best

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Have anice day....

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
16 hrs
  ->  Thanks DR

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day17 hrs
  ->  thanks mohsen

agree  samarh32
13 days
  -> Thanks samarh

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
اسناد العمل لمصادر خارجية


Explanation:
اسناد العمل لمصادر خارجية

Fathy Shehatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية لتقديم شيء أو خدمة


Explanation:
الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية لتقديم شيء أو خدمة

Example sentence(s):
  • Outsourcing a service or product
Zahid Shirazi
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic