KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Offshore

Arabic translation: خارج أو (أوفشور)ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offshore
Arabic translation:خارج أو (أوفشور)ـ
Entered by: AhmedAMS

10:06 Oct 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Offshore
Offshore Middle East Conference & Exhibition

Any ideas on how to translate Offshore? my dictionary translates Offshore company as "شركة خارجية" or "شركة أوف شور", does anyone have other suggestions?
Thanks
Ziad Marzouka
خارج أو( أوفشور)ـ
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4خارج أو( أوفشور)ـAhmedAMS
5شركة غير مقيمة
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +1مؤتمر ومعرض الشرق الأوسط المقام بالخارج
hanysalah
4تعاقد / تعهّد بحري
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4معرض ومؤتمر الشرق الأوسط الدوليMohamed Elhelw
3مؤتمر ومعرض الشرق الأوسط للمياه
Hani Hassaan
2شركة حرة
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offshore
خارج أو( أوفشور)ـ


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: http://www.arabconsult.com/resource/knowledge/dictionaries/c...
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Yaghi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  samarh32: خارجي
8 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offshore
مؤتمر ومعرض الشرق الأوسط للمياه


Explanation:
ومن المقرر تنظيم مؤتمر ومعرض الشرق الأوسط الرابع للمياه 2007 في الفترة من 22 إلى 24 يناير 2007 بالتزامن مع معرض الشرق الأوسط لتوليد الطاقة، وسوف يفتح أبوابه للجمهور يوميا من الساعة 10.00 صباحا إلى الساعة 1800 مساء.


    Reference: http://agriculturenews.net/index_ar.aspx?Type=Briefnews&ID=9...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=%D9%85%D8%A4%D8%AA%D...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offshore
شركة حرة


Explanation:
as per al asiouty financial dictionary offshore fund offshore financial centers مراكز مالية حرة إلخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 12:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الحر
مؤتمر .......................الحر


Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offshore
مؤتمر ومعرض الشرق الأوسط المقام بالخارج


Explanation:
ترجمة تناسب النص

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: أصبت
13 hrs
  -> Thanx, fair enough!!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offshore
شركة غير مقيمة


Explanation:
Offshore Middle East Conference & Exhibition

مؤتمر ومعرض الشرق الأوسط للشركات غير المقيمة

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore
معرض ومؤتمر الشرق الأوسط الدولي


Explanation:
تترجم كلمة offshore conference بالمؤتمر الدولي في لغة المؤتمرات، وقد تعرضت لهذه الترجمة كثيرا خلال خبرتي في المؤتمرات الدولية. وقد أرفقت مع إجابتي رابط لإحدى المنظمات التي استخدمت نفس الترجمة لنفس المصطلح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-11-01 22:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتذر عن التنسيق الخاطئ للاجابة وهي:
تترجم كلمة offshore بالمؤتمر دولي وقد تعرضت لهذه الترجمة كثيرا خلال خبرتي في المؤتمرات الدولية، وقد أرفقت مع إجابتي رابط لاحدى المنظمات الدولية التي استخدمت نفس الترجمة لنفس المصطلح


    Reference: http://www.takingitglobal.org/images/resources/tool/docs/736...
Mohamed Elhelw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore
تعاقد / تعهّد بحري


Explanation:

Offshore
Contracting work carried out at sea (e.g. drilling for oil).




Offshore Middle East Conference & Exhibition

معرض الشرق الأوسط للتعهّدات البحرية
أو معرض ومؤتمر الشرق الأوسط للتنقيب البحري عن البترول




    Reference: http://www.eyefortransport.com/glossary/op.shtml
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4