KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

improved cost recovery

Arabic translation: الاسترداد المحسن للتكاليف/تحسين استرداد التكاليف


13:15 Jan 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / improved cost recovery
English term or phrase: improved cost recovery
Help me with this term please
Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Arabic translation:الاسترداد المحسن للتكاليف/تحسين استرداد التكاليف
Explanation:
This is the meaning I believe
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الاسترداد المحسن للتكاليف/تحسين استرداد التكاليفAljobury
5 +1كفاءة أفضل في تغطية التكاليف
Mahmoud Helmi
5تغطية التكاليف بطريقه محسنهzax
4تغطية مُعدَلة للتكاليفDoaa El Seify
4الاسترجاع المحسـّن للتكلفةAhmedAMS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاسترجاع المحسـّن للتكلفة


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الاسترداد المحسن للتكاليف/تحسين استرداد التكاليف


Explanation:
This is the meaning I believe

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: تحسين استرداد التكاليف
2 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
57 mins

agree  Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
17 hrs

agree  kifahl
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كفاءة أفضل في تغطية التكاليف


Explanation:
نظام/أسلوب محسن/أفضل لتغطية التكاليف
أو
كفاءة أكبر في تغطية التكاليف
I would use "تغطية التكاليف" as a translation for "cost recovery", but it is the adjective "improved" which would require more context, just to make it smoother and smarter than just "محسن"





Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Mohsin

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تغطية التكاليف بطريقه محسنه


Explanation:
بطريقه أفضل

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تغطية مُعدَلة للتكاليف


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic