ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Spread Betting

Arabic translation: المراهنة على فروق الاسعار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spread Betting
Arabic translation:المراهنة على فروق الاسعار
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

11:46 Feb 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Spread Betting
This is the definition I found: "a bet placed in a system where the bookmaker predicts a range of likely outcomes for an event or on aspects of an event with more winnings for the more accurate bet and more lost for a less accurate bet"
Ayman Ahmad
Egypt
المراهنة على فروق الاسعار
Explanation:
Markets News - Forex
- [ Translate this page ]
فروق أسعار ("سبريد")* متدنية و عمولة مغرية للمتداويين عبر الانترنت ... حذر وزير المالية السعودي ابراهيم العساف المستثمرين من المراهنة على ارتفاع قيمة الريال ...
www.orionbrokers.ae/ar/stories/Markets News - Forex/553?pag... - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-10 18:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المراهنة على سبريد
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
Many thanks, I found this answer the most suitable suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1المراهنة على فروق الاسعار
Alexander Yeltsov
4رهان على الفرق
Mohsin Alabdali
4المراهنة حسب الانتشار
Shazly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread betting
المراهنة حسب الانتشار


Explanation:
spread betting
a form of betting in which the bettor wins or loses money according to the margin by which the value of a particular outcome varies from the spread of expected values quoted by the bookmaker.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for suggeation.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spread betting
المراهنة على فروق الاسعار


Explanation:
Markets News - Forex
- [ Translate this page ]
فروق أسعار ("سبريد")* متدنية و عمولة مغرية للمتداويين عبر الانترنت ... حذر وزير المالية السعودي ابراهيم العساف المستثمرين من المراهنة على ارتفاع قيمة الريال ...
www.orionbrokers.ae/ar/stories/Markets News - Forex/553?pag... - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-10 18:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المراهنة على سبريد


    www.orionbrokers.ae/ar/stories/Markets+News+-+Forex/553?page=8 - 21k -
Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks, I found this answer the most suitable suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alexander.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ne'maat Shehata
5 days
  -> Thank you, Hervana!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread betting
رهان على الفرق


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56