KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

welcome

Arabic translation: أهلا وسهلا/مرحبا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Arabic translation:أهلا وسهلا/مرحبا
Entered by: Aljobury

15:06 Feb 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: welcome
I have a jpeg document with the word 'welcome' in Arabic but I need to check if it is correct and would be really grateful for any help
language link B
أهلا وسهلا/مرحبا
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7أهلا وسهلا/مرحباAljobury
4 +2مرحباً بكم
Abby Gomaa
5حياكم الله، يا هلا، على الرحب والسعة
amky
4حياكم الله. اهلا وسهلا
A-E-D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
أهلا وسهلا/مرحبا


Explanation:
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
33 mins
  -> Merci ya Ghada

agree  Hugh Lester
36 mins
  -> Thanks dear Hugh

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  abdurrahman
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مرحباً بكم


Explanation:
It's another option

Abby Gomaa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حياكم الله. اهلا وسهلا


Explanation:
it depends, if the document for the Gulf people, then I would use حياكم الله....او حياكم
but of it is for the other Arabs, I would use, مرحبا او اهلا و سهلا

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حياكم الله، يا هلا، على الرحب والسعة


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Assem Mazloum, Mohamed Elsayed, AhmedAMS