KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

stead

Arabic translation: أقامه مقام نفسه


10:20 Feb 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Power of Attorney
English term or phrase: stead
in his name, place and stead to sign on his behalf and to bind him ....
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:أقامه مقام نفسه
Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/838478

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.rafatosman.com/vb/showthread.php?t=11454
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you khalid M Nasir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الصفة
Shazly
4 +2أقامه مقام نفسه
Khalid Nasir
5فائدة . بَدَل، مکان (n)، ینفع (v)samargawad
5شخص ملزم يمثلك في التوقيع بدلا منك
amky
4 +1مصلحة / فائدة
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1بدل - بدلاً
Ghada Samir


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مصلحة / فائدة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: Sure it is فائدة
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدل - بدلاً


Explanation:
بدل - بدلاً


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: this is a misconception, unfortunately, with many translators including myself. Only recently I came to know that "stead" does not mean بدلاً but مصلحة or فائدة. Before you disagree please consult a dictionary.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, I know that it means both: بدلاً أو فائدة-مصلحة but I thought it would suit the context here,anyway thanks again.

agree  Steve Booth: agree in this case this is what it means
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Emandan, and thank you for the thorough explanation provided above!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شخص ملزم يمثلك في التوقيع بدلا منك


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الصفة


Explanation:
the office, place, or function ordinarily occupied or carried out by someone or something else

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-E-D
56 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: بالمكانة والصفة (قانون)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أقامه مقام نفسه


Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/838478

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.rafatosman.com/vb/showthread.php?t=11454

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you khalid M Nasir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: صحيحة جدا
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your supportive input

agree  Steve Booth
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Emandan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فائدة . بَدَل، مکان (n)، ینفع (v)


Explanation:
If it is a noun it will be translated "فائدة . بَدَل، مکان"
1obsolete : locality, place"مکان"
2: advantage —used chiefly in the phrase to stand one in good stead
3: the office, place, or function ordinarily occupied or carried out by someone or something else <acted in his brother's stead>
And if it is a verb so it will have only one meaning ": to be of avail to or to help"ینفع
اسْم : فائدة . بَدَل
فِعْل : ينفع
It depends on the context so plz next time send a piece of context to enable us help u effectively

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/stead
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4