KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Principal

Arabic translation: موكل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Principal
Arabic translation:موكل
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

10:34 Feb 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Power of Attorney
English term or phrase: Principal
The undersigned, witness certifies that (Name), known to me to be the same person whose name is subscribed as Principal to the foregoing Power of Attorney appeared before me and the notary public........
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
موكل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Mohsin Alabdali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8موكل
Mohsin Alabdali
5أصلياً=وكيلاً أصلياً
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
principal
موكل


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you Mohsin Alabdali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: الموكـِّل ( مانح التوكيل)ـ
13 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Muslih Husein: كلام سليم.Power of Attorney هي الوكالة وصاحبها هو مانحها أي الموكّل
34 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Abdallah Ali
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: الموكل بنفسه وشخصه- تماما
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  ALI HASAN
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day4 hrs

agree  Aljobury
1 day5 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 days12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal
أصلياً=وكيلاً أصلياً


Explanation:
principle p.o.Attorney=وكيلاً أصلياً

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: My dear Ghada you cannot have "principle p.o.Attorney" but you can have "principal to a Power of Attorney". Also you cannot equate أصلياً with وكيلاً أصلياً for the two are widely different.
11 mins