KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

straw-man

Arabic translation: مؤقت


08:49 Mar 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / proposal
English term or phrase: straw-man
Instead, we would propose developing a “straw-man” set of recommendations that can be fleshed out and developed over time
Ali Akhtar
Arabic translation:مؤقت
Explanation:
a "straw-man" is a "scare crow" in Arabic خيال ماتة it is a dummy used in fields to scare off the birds that would otherwise eat the grain. It is used here in a figurative sense to say that the set of recommendation is only fictif, or temporary, to be developed later as the rest of the sentence reveals.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks, i used both مؤقت and مبدئي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مؤقت
Nadia Ayoub
4 +4مبدئية
Nesrin
4الشخص المخادعamira15
3 +1شخص/متعهد صوري
Ehab Tantawy
4المقاربات المنطقية
Khalid Nasir
4رجل من قش
Saleh Ayyub
4تجريبية / اختبارية /Ahmed Shoieb
4رجل ظاهري
Shazly
4 -1توصيات هيكلية تتحدد معالمها وتتطور مع مرور الوقتYasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رجل من قش


Explanation:
Hope this would help,

Saleh :)

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: That's literal and would mean nothing in Arabic. Don't you agree?
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رجل ظاهري


Explanation:
رجل وهمي
straw man
person who is used as a disguise or cover-up for the activities of another person
“straw-man” set of recommendations = توصيات ظاهرية


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: لعلك يا أستاذ شاذلي تقصد "رجل ظاهر" وليس "رجل ظاهري" فالشخص الظاهر هو من يظهر في الواجهة بينما الشخص الظاهري غالبا ما يكون من أتباع مذهب الظاهر كابن حزم مثلا. كما أن السياق لا يحتمل هذا المعنى، ولعلك ترغب في قراءة السياق قراءة متأنية
5 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً ولعلك تلاحظ أن السياق يتعلق بتوصيات ظاهرية وليس بالرجل في حد ذاته

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مؤقت


Explanation:
a "straw-man" is a "scare crow" in Arabic خيال ماتة it is a dummy used in fields to scare off the birds that would otherwise eat the grain. It is used here in a figurative sense to say that the set of recommendation is only fictif, or temporary, to be developed later as the rest of the sentence reveals.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks, i used both مؤقت and مبدئي

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
7 mins
  -> Thank you Ms. Sahar. See I remember!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
25 mins
  -> Thank you Sir.

agree  Doaa El Seify
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مبدئية


Explanation:
Agree with Nadia's explanation, but I think مبدئي would be more accurate. It's a skeleton-like starting point that will later be "fleshed out and developed", as your text says.

See here the explanation of "straw man proposal":

A "straw-man proposal", (...) is a brainstormed simple business proposal intended to generate discussion of its disadvantages and to provoke the generation of new and better proposals. Often, a straw man document will be prepared by one or two people prior to kicking off a larger project. In this way, the team can jump start their discussions with a document that is likely to contain many, but not all the key aspects to be discussed. As the document is revised, it may be given other edition names such as the more solid-sounding "stone-man", "iron-man", and so on, etc.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_man_proposal

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
36 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
46 mins

agree  Doaa El Seify
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
توصيات هيكلية تتحدد معالمها وتتطور مع مرور الوقت


Explanation:
Building on Nesrin's "skeleton"-based explanation :-)

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: "straw-man" cannot mean all this waffle توصيات هيكلية تتحدد معالمها وتتطور مع مرور الوقت, can it?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المقاربات المنطقية


Explanation:
Though i agree with Nadia & Nesrin in their answers but the translation should also reflect the origin sense of the term as logical argument classified under informal arguments. I also agree with Nesrin "A straw-man proposal, (...) is a brainstormed simple business proposal intended to generate discussion of its disadvantages and to provoke the generation of new and better proposals"
So المقاربات المنطقية
keep the origin sense as logical argument and brainstormed simple business proposal.
Thanks for Nesrin for helping me to find this answer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 11:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the complete text
بدلا من ذلك، نقوم باقتراح مجموعة قابلة للتطور من المقاربات المنطقية للتوصيات التي يمكن تجسيدها وتطويرها مع الزمن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 11:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please notice how "مقاربة منطقية" is used in these websites:
http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A1f4cfw1G9VHX2IBc5BLB...

Example sentence(s):
  • A straw man argument is an informal fallacy based on misrepresentation of an opponent's position

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_man
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشخص المخادع


Explanation:
i.e. a person who is in sham/ الرجل المحتال و المخادع

amira15
Works in field

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شخص/متعهد صوري


Explanation:
شخص/متعهد صوري
هذا نظراً لأن مجال السؤال يقع في التخصص المالي
===
man of straw (also straw man)
a person who is a sham.
a person undertaking a financial commitment without adequate means.
© Oxford University Press, 2004
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-03-11 12:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكننا القول "مجموعة من التوصيات الصورية"؛

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: ولكن السيق لا يحتمل المعنى الذي تقترحه يا أستاذ إيهاب. لعلك ترغب في إعادة قراءة السياق قراءة متأنية
5 hrs

agree  amira15
1 day3 hrs

2597 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجريبية / اختبارية /


Explanation:
أرى المقصود هنا صياغة حزمة توصيات تجريبية لمعرفة ردود الأفعال والحصول على التغذية المرتدة ومن ثم تحسين تلك التوصيات بمرور الوقت والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2597 days (2015-04-20 11:46:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

وعندما تكون strawman اسم يكون معناها قريب لمعنى بالون اختبار

Ahmed Shoieb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ehab Tantawy, Nesrin, Aljobury
Non-PRO (1): Mohsin Alabdali