KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

so what?

Arabic translation: ماذا بعد؟ ماهي النتيجة؟ ما هي المحصلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so what?
Arabic translation:ماذا بعد؟ ماهي النتيجة؟ ما هي المحصلة
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

05:30 Apr 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate governance
English term or phrase: so what?
As media practitioners, you will already know the essential elements of writing a story. But perhaps the most important issue is the ‘so what’ angle. In other words, ‘so what’ is important about this story? ‘So what’ makes it news? ‘So what’ does it mean to shareholders?
tarek
ماذا بعد؟ ماهي النتيجة؟ ما هي المحصلة
Explanation:
ماذا بعد؟ ماهي النتيجة؟ ما هي المحصلة
Selected response from:

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ماذا بعد؟ ماهي النتيجة؟ ما هي المحصلة
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5ثم ماذا؟zax
4 +1وماذا في هذا؟
Mohamed Ghazal
4ما الذي يميزها/يميزه عن غيرها/غيره؟Mona Helal
4ماذا بعد؟/ الحدث المرتقب
Saleh Dardeer
4ماذا يعني كل هذا؟Mona Helal
3ما الذي يجعل
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ماذا بعد؟ ماهي النتيجة؟ ما هي المحصلة


Explanation:
ماذا بعد؟ ماهي النتيجة؟ ما هي المحصلة

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sam21: وماذا بعد
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  abdurrahman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sam Shalalo
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Noha Mostafa: agree to وماذا بعد؟
4 days
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ما الذي يجعل


Explanation:
All the best,

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-30 05:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ما الذي يجعل....الخ

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ماذا بعد؟/ الحدث المرتقب


Explanation:
تحياتي!

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وماذا في هذا؟


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 mins
  -> Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ثم ماذا؟


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما الذي يميزها/يميزه عن غيرها/غيره؟


Explanation:
ما دواعي تفردها/ تفرده بالاعتبار؟
لماذا هي هي/ هو هو؟



Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ماذا يعني كل هذا؟


Explanation:
this is just an after thought :)

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8