KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

domestic concern

Arabic translation: شركة محلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic concern
Arabic translation:شركة محلية
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

12:13 Aug 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: domestic concern
XXX Inc. is a "domestic concern" within the meaning of Foreign Corrupt Practices Act.

TIA
Noha Kamal, PhD.
شركة محلية
Explanation:
concern means شركة كبرى
domestic محلي، داخل أراضي الوطن
بالتوفيق ان شاء الله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-08-31 12:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تُعتبر الشركة كذا شركة محلية بناء على قانون ....
Selected response from:

Manal chreidah
Grading comment
Many thanks Manal :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4شركة محلية
Manal chreidah
5مؤسسة تجارية وطنية
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5شركة وطنية غير مساهمة
munomoni
4شركة تمارس أعمالها وفقاً للسياق/للنهج المحليMoodi
4شركة محليةالشأن
kimadil
4من شركات الأشخاص (ذات المنشأ الفردي)
Hani Hassaan
4اهتمام بالأمور المحلية/الداخلية
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اهتمام بالأمور المحلية/الداخلية


Explanation:
I think however, that you should provide more context.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شركة محلية


Explanation:
concern means شركة كبرى
domestic محلي، داخل أراضي الوطن
بالتوفيق ان شاء الله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-08-31 12:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تُعتبر الشركة كذا شركة محلية بناء على قانون ....

Manal chreidah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Manal :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin, ramadan mubarak

agree  zi_neb
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  TechnoSpecialty: good translation
19 hrs
  -> thanks Mahmoud, Ramadam Mubarak

neutral  munomoni: هي شركة محلية أو وطنية ولاكنها غير مساهمة
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من شركات الأشخاص (ذات المنشأ الفردي)


Explanation:
شركة XXX من (شركات الأشخاص "ذات منشأ فردي" المحلية) العاملة ضمن نطاق قانون مكافحة ﻣﻤﺎﺭﺳﺎﺕ ﺍﻟﻔﺴﺎﺩ ﺍﻷﺟﻨﺒﻴﺔ.




    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:J_7upPSG9skJ:docs.ksu.e...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شركة محليةالشأن


Explanation:
Definition
Local unincorporated firm, formed under the laws of the jurisdiction where it is domiciled.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/domestic-concer...
kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مؤسسة تجارية وطنية


Explanation:
مؤسسة تجارية وطنية او اهلية

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شركة تمارس أعمالها وفقاً للسياق/للنهج المحلي


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شركة وطنية غير مساهمة


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4