KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Unit and Monitor

Arabic translation: الوحدة الرئيسة و الشاشة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unit and Monitor
Arabic translation:الوحدة الرئيسة و الشاشة
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

13:07 Aug 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Unit and Monitor
We were happy for your initiative to have a look on the Unit and Monitor (with magnetic side) and we hope that your technicians can fix it at least one of the components to function.
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
الوحدة الرئيسة و الشاشة
Explanation:
of a computer: unit contains HD, motherbord, graphics card... and monitor is the display

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-31 13:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in French, they say "unite central" for Unit
Selected response from:

kimadil
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3الوحدة الرئيسة و الشاشة
kimadil
3الجهاز والشاشة
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit and monitor
الجهاز والشاشة


Explanation:
Hi Nawal, I think more context is needed here.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Nadia, I am happy to see you agian, I affraid that this is the only paragraph I have.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit and monitor
الوحدة الرئيسة و الشاشة


Explanation:
of a computer: unit contains HD, motherbord, graphics card... and monitor is the display

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-31 13:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in French, they say "unite central" for Unit

kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8