KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Attn

Arabic translation: عناية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attn
Arabic translation:عناية
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

13:28 Aug 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Attn
To: DRS
Attn: Mr. Ali Abu Hassan
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
عناية
Explanation:
عناية السيد فلان
We write this to address a fax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-31 13:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nawal I guess you were never as sure about an answer we gave you as you are this time!
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عناية
Nadia Ayoub
4 +3عناية
Abdulrahman Bustani
5 +2عناية atterntion of
munomoni
5 +2عناية
Saleh Dardeer
5عناية أو أنتباه
Jamila Alshishani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attn
عناية


Explanation:
attention:

عناية السيد فلان

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
39 mins

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attn
عناية


Explanation:
it is abbreviation for attention

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Khaled!

agree  Fathy Shehatto
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Fathy!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attn
عناية atterntion of


Explanation:
>>>

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Ali
31 mins
  -> thanks arwaali :-)

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: It is attention, not atterntion. Ramadhaan Mubarak!
1 hr

agree  Fathy Shehatto
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attn
عناية


Explanation:
عناية السيد فلان
We write this to address a fax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-31 13:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nawal I guess you were never as sure about an answer we gave you as you are this time!

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelhadi Shahen: كذلك : إلى إنتباه السيد
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Abdelhadi :)

agree  Fathy Shehatto
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Fathy :)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Ramadan Karim, Nadia.
12 hrs
  -> شكرا يا سيد نبيل وكل عام وأنتم بخير :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attn
عناية أو أنتباه


Explanation:
عناية السيد, أو أنتباه السيد

Jamila Alshishani
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ChechenChechen




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Abdulrahman Bustani