KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

take a flier on

Arabic translation: يغامر/يخاطر بالاستثمار في


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a flier on
Arabic translation:يغامر/يخاطر بالاستثمار في
Entered by: Dina Ali

17:20 Feb 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: take a flier on
That's why it's important to stay liquid; that is, to put our money into the kinds of assets banks can sell quickly if we miss our payments and our businesses go under. So while it might be fun to take a flier on an up-and-coming artist or amass a huge collection of comic books or baseball cards, your lender will be happier knowing you've also got money socked away in real estate, blue chip stocks and other liquid assets that can easily be bought and sold.
Dina Ali
Egypt
يغامر
Explanation:
يغامر
Selected response from:

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4يخاطر بالمضاربةasd_trans
5يغامر
mohammed elkhteeb
4الاستثمار ذو المخاطرة العاليةAyman Hemeida
3 +1يعيش مغامرة|يتخذ مغامرة
Ghada Samir
3يخوض في
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يعيش مغامرة|يتخذ مغامرة


Explanation:
#

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
يخاطر بالمضاربة


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
36 mins
  -> thx heba

agree  Saleh Dardeer
4 hrs
  -> thx saleh

agree  Aymene Zermane
14 hrs
  -> thx azermane

agree  samah A. fattah: http://www.thestreet.com/_yahoopi/stocks/transportation/1027...
1 day3 hrs
  -> thx samah

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يخوض في


Explanation:
يخوض في

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاستثمار ذو المخاطرة العالية


Explanation:
High risk investment

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يغامر


Explanation:
يغامر

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3