KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

collectibles

Arabic translation: المقتنيات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collectibles
Arabic translation:المقتنيات
Entered by: Ghada Samir

18:12 Feb 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: collectibles
"The cash value of your insurance policies and stocks that have significant trading volumes are far superior [as collateral] to investments in collectibles, CDs or funds that put limits on redemptions".
Dina Ali
Egypt
المقتنيات
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4المقتنيات
Ghada Samir
4 +1الذمم المدينة/مبالغ الديون القابلة للتحصيلMoodi
4 +1اشياء قيمة/ثمينة/ نفيسة
Heba Abed
5مقتنيات
mohammed elkhteeb
5اشياء نادرة تستحق التجميعasd_trans
3مجموعات مصنفات مختارات
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
المقتنيات


Explanation:
#

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaia Sawalha
16 mins
  -> ألف شكر :)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
2 hrs
  ->  ألف شكر :)

agree  Manal Sharabati
2 hrs
  ->  ألف شكر :)

agree  zax
23 hrs
  -> ألف شكر :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اشياء نادرة تستحق التجميع


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مجموعات مصنفات مختارات


Explanation:
مجموعات \ مصنفات \ مختارات

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اشياء قيمة/ثمينة/ نفيسة


Explanation:
اشياء ثمينة/ قيمة /نفيسة

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam: agree
3 mins
  -> Many thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الذمم المدينة/مبالغ الديون القابلة للتحصيل


Explanation:
..

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
3 days13 hrs

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقتنيات


Explanation:
مقتنيات

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3