KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Pink Slip

Arabic translation: إخطار/إشعار إنهاء الخدمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pink Slip
Arabic translation:إخطار/إشعار إنهاء الخدمة
Entered by: Dina Ali

18:24 Feb 6, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Pink Slip
So if you've just been laid off or think you're about to, get inspired by these entrepreneurs who turned their pink slips into a green light to start businesses.
Dina Ali
Egypt
اشعار انهاء الخدمه / الوظيفه
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اشعار انهاء الخدمه / الوظيفهzax
5 +2مذكرة طرد
Sumaia Sawalha
5 +1خطاب الرفد
mohammed elkhteeb
5 +1مذكرة إنهاء الخدمة
Murad AWAD
4 +2إخطار / كتاب إنهاء العمل
Heba Abed
5 +1استقالة
Manal Sharabati
5اختار بانهاء العملAyman Hemeida
4إشعار مخالصة ماليةAtallah Adra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pink slip
اشعار انهاء الخدمه / الوظيفه


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mahmoud

agree  Milestone
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milestone

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pink slip
استقالة


Explanation:
Pink slip (employment), an American term that refers to being fired or laid off from one's job.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pink_slip
Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
50 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pink slip
مذكرة طرد


Explanation:
مذكرة طرد

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  samah A. fattah: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pink_slip_(employment)
3 days2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Samah

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pink slip
إخطار / كتاب إنهاء العمل


Explanation:
A letter on a pink paper given to somebody to say that they must leave their job


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=pink+slip&ls=a
Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
32 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Aymene Zermane
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pink slip
مذكرة إنهاء الخدمة


Explanation:
مذكرة إنهاء الخدمة

Murad AWAD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pink slip
اختار بانهاء العمل


Explanation:
This is a term used to indicate a notice of termination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 22:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اخطار بانهاء العمل
Yes, sorry for the typo and thank you for catching it Mahmoud

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mahmoud Rayyan: I believe you mean إخطار؟
1 hr

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pink slip
إشعار مخالصة مالية


Explanation:
عند الاستغناءعن خدمات موظف

Atallah Adra
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pink slip
خطاب الرفد


Explanation:
خطاب بإنهاء الخدمة

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asad12: بلتابلتا
518 days