KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Growth Company

Arabic translation: شركة نمو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Growth Company
Arabic translation:شركة نمو
Entered by: Dina Ali

01:22 Feb 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Growth Company
Context:

"The cash value of your insurance policies and stocks that have significant trading volumes are far superior [as collateral] to investments in collectibles, CDs or funds that put limits on redemptions," says William N. Tifft, a managing director at iQ Venture Partners, an advisory firm that helps emerging growth companies raise capital.

Definition:

Any firm whose business generates significant positive cash flows or earnings, which increase at significantly faster rates than the overall economy. A growth company tends to have very profitable reinvestment opportunities for its own retained earnings. Thus, it typically pays little to no dividends to stockholders, opting instead to plow most or all of its profits back into its expanding business.

Example: Google
Dina Ali
Egypt
شركة نمو
Explanation:
هي الشركة التي تحقق أرباح أو تدفقات نقدية بمعدل أعلى من معدل النمو في الأقتصاد العام
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شركة نمو
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 +4شركة إنمائيةMona Helal
4 +2شركة ناميةhalani
5شركة تنمية
May Saleh
5شركة تنموية او شركة انمائية
mohammed elkhteeb
5شركة تنامي / توسع مضطردzax
4شركة متنامية / نامية
Mohamed Kamel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
growth company
شركة إنمائية


Explanation:
شركة إنمائية

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
27 mins
  -> thank you Saleh

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mahmoud

agree  Hamid Hajami
8 hrs
  -> thank you Hamid

agree  Manal Sharabati
8 hrs
  -> thank you Manal

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growth company
شركة نمو


Explanation:
هي الشركة التي تحقق أرباح أو تدفقات نقدية بمعدل أعلى من معدل النمو في الأقتصاد العام

Example sentence(s):
  • الشركة بمجرد ان تنهي توسعاتها تنتقل من شركة نمو إلى شركة دخل

    Reference: http://www.w15w.com/vb/showthread.php?p=555929
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad: seems to be closer
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  samah A. fattah
11 hrs
  -> thank you very much samah

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growth company
شركة نامية


Explanation:
شركة نامية

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Heba

agree  asd_trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks asd

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth company
شركة تنامي / توسع مضطرد


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth company
شركة متنامية / نامية


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth company
شركة تنموية او شركة انمائية


Explanation:
هي الشركة التي تحقق أرباح عاليه

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth company
شركة تنمية


Explanation:
.

May Saleh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic