ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

break-even

Arabic translation: نقطة التساوي أو التعادل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break-even
Arabic translation:نقطة التساوي أو التعادل

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:59 Feb 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Additional field(s): Finance (general)
English term or phrase: break-even
Definition from PowerHomeBiz.com:
The point of business activity when total revenue equals total expenses. Above the break-even point, the business is making a profit. Below the break-even point, the business is incurring a loss.

Example sentence(s):
  • On the surface, break-even analysis is a tool to calculate at which sales volume the variable and fixed costs of producing your product will be recovered. Another way to look at it is that the break-even point is the point at which your product stops costing you money to produce and sell, and starts to generate a profit for your company. Weatherhead School of Management
  • Generally, an initial break-even analysis focuses on a relatively narrow range of sales volume in which variable costs are simple to calculate. JBV's Competitive Edge
  • A senior executive at Associated Newspapers has predicted that the London freesheet it is launching today will break even within four years, sooner than expected in its original business plan. guardian.co.uk
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

نقطة التساوي أو التعادل
Definition:
http://www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary0...
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +9نقطة التساوي أو التعادل
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5تعادلHasaia
5التعادل
mohammed elkhteeb
4 +1نقطة التعادلDina Ali
5الكَفاف -حد أو نقطة الكَفاف - التحليل الكَفافيAli Shukri


  

Translations offered


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
نقطة التساوي أو التعادل


Definition from own experience or research:
http://www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary0...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Amal Ibrahim
7 mins

Yes  Yasin Sarayrah
1 hr

Yes  Heba Abed: Agree
2 hrs

Yes  Tarik Boussetta: yes that's it
3 hrs

Yes  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

Yes  Mohamed Kamel: Yes
15 hrs

Yes  Mahmoud Rayyan
17 hrs

Yes  asd_trans
18 hrs

Yes  samah A. fattah: critical point
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الكَفاف -حد أو نقطة الكَفاف - التحليل الكَفافي


Definition from own experience or research:
هو حالة مشروع استثماري عائداته تساوي نفقاته، أي أن ربحيته معدومة. وعندما يتجاوز المشروع حد (نقطة) الكفاف تصبح أرباحه أكثر من نفقاته، وعندما يهبط دون نقطة الكفاف، يصبح خاسراً. والتحليل الكَفافي هو التحليل الذي يهدف تعيين مقدار العائدات التي تكفي لتغطية النفقات، فيكون المشروع (لا له ولا عليه).

Example sentence(s):
  • في الظاهر، يبدو التحليل الكفافي وسيلة لحساب حجم المبيعات الكافي لتغطية التكاليف الثابتة والمتغيرة لإنتاج بضاعتك. ولكن يمكن أيضاً النظر إلى المسألة باعتبار أن حد الكفاف هي النقطة التي من بعدها يصبح ما تضيفه العملية الانتاجية إلى أرباحك أكثر مما تضيفه إلى نفقاتك. (المثال الأول). - Weatherhead School of Management  

Explanation:
قال عمر بن الخطاب: وَدِدْتُ أنّي سَلِمْتُ من الخلافة كَفَافاً لا عليَّ ولا لي.
ويقول قيس بن الملوح (مجنون ليلى): فيا رب سو الحب بيني وبينهــا .... يكون كفافا لا علـــيّ ولا ليـــــا
ويقال يعيش عيشة الكفاف أي ينفق كل ما يكسبه.
Ali Shukri
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نقطة التعادل


Definition from http://www.efham.net/GlossaryDetails.asp:
هي حجم المبيعات الذي يتعادل عنده الإيراد الكلي مع التكاليف الكلية. أي انه عند هذه النقطة فان المنشأة لا تحقق ربح أو خسارة وبالتالي فان أي مستوى إنتاج يقل عن نقطة التعادل تحقق المنشأة معه خسارة تزداد بزيادة البعد عن هذه النقطة. وبالمقابل فان أي مستوى إنتاج يزيد عن نقطة التعادل تحقق معه المنشأة ربح يزداد بزيادة البعد عنها.
أي إذا غطى الإيراد الإجمالي التكاليف الإجمالية دون ترك فائض للربح فهذا المستوى من النشاط يطلق عليه نقطة التعادل.

Example sentence(s):
  • قبل حساب نقطة التعادل لابد من التعرف على نوعين من التكاليف المرتبطة بحجم الإنتاج: التكاليف المتغيرة: هي التكاليف التي تتغير في مجموعها مع التغير في حجم الإنتاج مثل المواد والأجور ، مع ملاحظة أن التكلفة المتغيرة للوحدة الواحدة لا تتغير بتغير حجم الإنتاج . التكاليف الثابتة: هي التكاليف التي تظل ثابتة في مجموعها رغم التغير في حجم الإنتاج :مثل الإيجار والمرتبات والاهلاكات ، مع ملاحظة أن متوسط التكلفة الثابتة للوحدة المنتجة تنخفض كلما زاد حجم الإنتاج - King Abdul Aziz University  
Dina Ali
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxMEVIV: i agree
13 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التعادل


Definition from own experience or research:
يعنى مصطلح التعادل
تساوى التكاليف مع الارباح

Example sentence(s):
  • break even analysis تحليل التعادل = اداة لدراسة العلاقة بين التكاليف الثابتة والتكاليف المتغيرة والارباح - ترجمة المصطلحات المال  
mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعادل


Definition from own experience or research:
اوضحت النتائج وجود تعادل بين الدخل و المصروفات

Example sentence(s):
  • ‏تعادل الجانبين السلبى و الإيجابى - websters-online  
  • اسفرس الخطة المالية عن تعادل الدخل و الانفاق - MY OWN  

Explanation:
الكلمة تستخدم بكثرة في مجال التعاملات المادية. يمكن استخدام ،نقطة التعادل، او ،التعادل، لكن الترجمة الدقيقة هى ،تعادل، بدون الف ولام
Hasaia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License