ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

cash flow

Arabic translation: التدفق النقدي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash flow
Arabic translation:التدفق النقدي

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:29 Feb 20, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Additional field(s): Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash flow
Definition from PowerHomeBiz.com:
The actual movement of cash within a business; the analysis of how much cash is needed and when that money is required by a busi­ness within a period of time.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cash flow is essentially the movement of money into and out of your business; it's the cycle of cash inflows and cash outflows that determine your business' solvency. About.com: small business
  • Preparing a monthly cash flow forecast provides you with the opportunity to show dollar figures, representing revenues and expenses, in the month the business expects to collect and spend the cash. Canada business
  • The difference between the cash in- and out-flows within a given period indicates the net cash flow. When this net cash flow is added to or subtracted from opening bank balances, any likely short-term bank funding requirements can be ascertained. Planware.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

التدفق النقدي
Definition:
http://www.acc4arab.com/acc/showthread.php?t=1621
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4التدفق النقدي
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2التدفّق الماليPro Business
5التدفقات النقديةMohammad Arrajihi
5السيولة الماليةAhmad Mustafa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التدفق النقدي


Definition from own experience or research:
http://www.acc4arab.com/acc/showthread.php?t=1621

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
التدفق النقدي
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Heba Abed: Agree
12 hrs

Yes  Taleb Ebrahim
13 hrs

Yes  Mohamed Kamel
1 day1 hr

Yes  yelhajj: مصطلح متعارف عليه بين مكاتب المحاسبة
3 days17 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التدفّق المالي


Definition from Cash Flow Economy:
أهمية التدفق المالي
عند التخطيط على المدى القريب أو المدى الطويل, البعيد, الاحتياجات التمويلية للمنشأة, بل إن الأهم من ذلك هو التنبؤ بالاحتياجات النقدية أهم من مرجع الربحية للمشروع.
الربح والفرق بين المبيعات والتكاليف ضمن فترة محدودة هو مؤشر حيوي لأداء الأعمال, ولكن توليد الربح لا يضمن بالضرورة تطويريه أو حتى إبقاءه.

Example sentence(s):
  • شركات عديدة تفشل بسبب عدم استيعابها لمشكلة التدفق المالي و التحليل و التخطيط الجيد لدفع مستلزماتها لهذا عليك دائما التفكير بتحسين التدفق المالي - Cash Flow Economy  
  • يساعدك في إعداد كشف مالي شخصي يتضمن ميزانية عمومية للأصول والخصوم الشخصية، إضافةً إلى كشفٍ للدخل والمصاريف التي تبين مقدار التدفق المالي الشهري، عادةً ما تطلب البنوك ضماناً شخصياً. - Ryad Bank  

Explanation:
يمكن أيضاً استعمال عبارة " التدفق النقدي" إنّما من الشائع استعمال التدفّق المالي كما تبيّنه المراجع أعلاه.
Pro Business
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  asd_trans
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

Yes  Taleb Ebrahim
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Taleb

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السيولة المالية


Definition from own experience or research:
التعريفات كثيرة لكن السيولة المالية لفظ شائع وصحيح. التدفق المالي وإن كان صحيحا إلا أنه يدل يحتوى على مسحة من الترجمة الحرفية، وهذا أحساسي فقط.

Example sentence(s):
  • السيولة المالية أو تحركات السيولة المالية Cash flow مصطلح من علم الإقتصاد الجزئي و هي تصف كمية النقود المتوفرة للشركة للقيام بعملياتها التجارية - wikipedia  
Ahmad Mustafa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التدفقات النقدية


Definition from own experience or research:
لعل صيغة الجمع هي الترجمة الأكثر شيوعاً والأقل حرفيةً، فمثلاً:
Net Cash Flow: صافي التدفقات النقدية
Cash Flow from Operations: التدفقات النقدية من العمليات التشغيلية

Example sentence(s):
Mohammad Arrajihi
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License