ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

a focus group

Arabic translation: مجموعة التركيز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a focus group
Arabic translation:مجموعة التركيز
Entered by: Ali Al-Saqqa

01:36 May 15, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a focus group
..
Emad Aly Hassan
Egypt
مجموعة التركيز
Explanation:
راجع الوصلة بالأصفل - منتديات واتا


"مجموعة التركيز(Focus Group) هي: مجموعة تتألف عادة من 7 إلى 10 أشخاص يُختارون للمشاركة في مناقشات تهدف إلى تبادل الأفكار والملاحظات، والحصول على تصورات أو آراء، واقتراح أفكار، أو التوصية باتخاذ تدابير بشأن الموضوع المعني. والمناقشة الخاصة بمجموعة التركيز هي وسيلة لجمع بيانات لأغراض المراقبة والتقييم. "
Selected response from:

Ali Al-Saqqa
United States
Grading comment
thanks , .. although I am still not fully satisfied by all the answers of the other dear and appreciated sharing translators ( including yours ) .... because all are seeming as - surely appreciated - trials , and not as a sure translation .
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مجموعة التركيز
Ali Al-Saqqa
5 +1مجموعات بؤرية/مجموعات الحوار/حلقات بحث أو نقاش/مجموعات الاهتمام/مجموعات البلورة
Ahmed Badawy
5مجموعة تمثيلية/مجموعة نموذجية/مجموعة متخصصةxxxOmar H
4المجموعة المستهدفة
Rana El Charif
4مجموعة مركزة
Jafar Filfil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجموعة مركزة


Explanation:
..

Jafar Filfil
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجموعة التركيز


Explanation:
راجع الوصلة بالأصفل - منتديات واتا


"مجموعة التركيز(Focus Group) هي: مجموعة تتألف عادة من 7 إلى 10 أشخاص يُختارون للمشاركة في مناقشات تهدف إلى تبادل الأفكار والملاحظات، والحصول على تصورات أو آراء، واقتراح أفكار، أو التوصية باتخاذ تدابير بشأن الموضوع المعني. والمناقشة الخاصة بمجموعة التركيز هي وسيلة لجمع بيانات لأغراض المراقبة والتقييم. "


    Reference: http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?t=11035
Ali Al-Saqqa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks , .. although I am still not fully satisfied by all the answers of the other dear and appreciated sharing translators ( including yours ) .... because all are seeming as - surely appreciated - trials , and not as a sure translation .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  زينة الزنك
3 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجموعات بؤرية/مجموعات الحوار/حلقات بحث أو نقاش/مجموعات الاهتمام/مجموعات البلورة


Explanation:
http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?t=11035
http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/arado/...
http://www.acc4arab.com/acc/showthread.php?t=3956
http://41.248.242.215/plandurgence/plan dugence_fichiers/doc...
http://kinder-garten.1talk.net/montada-f8/topic-t362.htm
http://www.mans.edu.eg/facagr/arabic/conf/06-07/ershad/ersha...
http://www.almaany.com/index/index/index.php?language=0&word...
وهي تعني أيضًا مجموعات الحوار أو النقاش البؤرية أو المركزة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-15 05:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أن المناسب في هذا السياقي الترجمي عبارة (حلقات بحثية أو نقاشية أو حوارية)

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nevine ibrahim
2 days7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مجموعة تمثيلية/مجموعة نموذجية/مجموعة متخصصة


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/#hl=es&q="مجموعة متخصصة"&aq=f&aqi=&aql=...



    Reference: http://www.google.es/#hl=es&source=hp&q=%22%D9%85%D8%AC%D9%8...
    Reference: http://www.google.es/#hl=es&q=%22%D9%85%D8%AC%D9%85%D9%88%D8...
xxxOmar H
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المجموعة المستهدفة


Explanation:
A group of people, sampled from a larger population, interviewed in open session for market research or political analysis

Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Arabic