ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Venture Business

Arabic translation: مشروع تجاري (صغير)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Venture Business
Arabic translation:مشروع تجاري (صغير)
Entered by: transllover

01:54 Dec 3, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: Venture Business
Company Classification : Venture Business, INNO-BIZ(Innovative Small & Medium Business)
transllover
Egypt
مشروع تجاري (صغير)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Grading comment
Hello drmutaier. Your answer was most relevant though I chose to write it as مشروع تجاري مخاطر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مشروع تجاري غير مسبوق
Morano El-Kholy
3 +1مبادرة تجارية
Nermeen Yousry
4مشروع تجاري (صغير)
drmutaier
4 -1شركة محاصة أو تضامنية
Ahmed Badawy
3أعمال تكتنفها مخاطر
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venture business
مبادرة تجارية


Explanation:
Entrepreneur: "A person who organizes, operates, and assumes the risk for a business venture."

Entrepreneurship: "The state, quality, or condition of being an entrepreneur, an organizer or promoter of business ventures."

Entrepreneurship: "روح المبادرة"

Entrepreneurship: "المبادرة التجارية"

Business venture: "A business venture is a start-up enterprise that is formed with the expectation and plan that a financial gain will result. Many refer to a business venture as a small business, since it normally starts out with an idea that begins with a small amount of capital or finances. Most business ventures are backed by one or more investors with the hope that the business will be profitable."

Business venture: "الانطلاق بالعمل التجاري" أو "مغامرة تجارية"

Venture business: "Risky business. If it works out, it pays."

Thus, "business venture" or "venture business" can be translated as مبادرة تجارية


Sources:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/entrepreneur
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/entrepreneurship
http://www.wordreference.com/enar/entrepreneurship
http://www.america.gov/ar/publications/books/principles-of-e...
http://www.america.gov/publications/books/principles-of-entr...
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-business-venture.htm
http://www.wordreference.com/enar/Business venture
http://eng.cfe.org/mboard/bbsDetail.asp?cid=mn200743094558&p...
www.alhrbi-m.com/.../principles_entrepreneurship...




Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
venture business
شركة محاصة أو تضامنية


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liliane Hatem: Sorry to disagree but شركة محاصة is "particular partnership"
10 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venture business
مشروع تجاري (صغير)


Explanation:
-

drmutaier
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hello drmutaier. Your answer was most relevant though I chose to write it as مشروع تجاري مخاطر

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venture business
أعمال تكتنفها مخاطر


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venture business
مشروع تجاري غير مسبوق


Explanation:
مشروع تجاري غير مسبوق

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40