ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

VFS Global

Arabic translation: في إف إس غلوبال/ العالميّة VFS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VFS Global
Arabic translation:في إف إس غلوبال/ العالميّة VFS
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

03:58 Nov 21, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: VFS Global
VFS Global is the world's largest outsourcing and technology services specialist for diplomatic missions and governments worldwide.
Abdul Wahab km
India
في إف إس غلوبال/ العالميّة
Explanation:
http://www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/Jordan/arabic/news.html
http://www.al-jazirah.com/2013/20130202/fe12.htm
http://www.vfsglobal.com/swiss/uae/Arabic/disclaimer.html
http://www.vfsglobal.com/France/abudhabi/arabic/disclaimer.h...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4في إف إس غلوبال/ العالميّة
Lamis Maalouf
4 +2شركة في أف سي جلوبال "العالمية لخدمات تسير الحصول علي تأشيرات السفر"
Mohamed Zidan
4شركة VFS Global
Muhammad Said


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شركة VFS Global


Explanation:
شركة
VFS Global

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-21 04:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أفضل من وجهة نظري إضافة كلمة شركة إلى اسم الشركة
VFS Global
ولن يتم ترجمتها


    Reference: http://www.vfsglobal.com/
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
في إف إس غلوبال/ العالميّة


Explanation:
http://www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/Jordan/arabic/news.html
http://www.al-jazirah.com/2013/20130202/fe12.htm
http://www.vfsglobal.com/swiss/uae/Arabic/disclaimer.html
http://www.vfsglobal.com/France/abudhabi/arabic/disclaimer.h...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish: السؤال على ما أرى تضمن الخدمة مجال الشركة وأعتقد أنه من المفروض عند الترجمة بيان ذلك لأن المختصرات في العربية غير موجودة في الأصل
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you. I Just don't think it should be in English only.

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.: i prefer also keeping the English one along with the arabic transliteration.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shereen. Same reply :)

agree  Ghassan Ghosn: Fully agree and recommend to add 'vfs' after the Arabic the first time it appears. Excellent references
10 hrs
  -> شكراًًً أستاذنا غسّان، دعمك يعني الكثير لي

agree  Abdallah Ali: Yes, I'd also keep the English name at least once in the translation.
10 hrs
  -> Good suggestion. Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شركة في أف سي جلوبال "العالمية لخدمات تسير الحصول علي تأشيرات السفر"


Explanation:
Hi there
You can either transliterate or transliterate and translate
but never translate only

GL

http://fr.viadeo.com/en/company/vfs-global

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-21 17:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abdallah Ali للمزيد من الأيضاح و تعديل أس بدلاً من سي بناء علي تنبية أستاذنا القدير
"ترجمة صوتية فقط " شركة في أف أس جلوبال
ترجمة صوتية فقط + ترجمة معني "شركة في أف أس جلوبال "العالمية لخدمات تيسير الحصول علي تأشيرات السفر

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish: هذا كافي ، ولكن الشركة تقوم أيضاً بخدمات أخرى للبعثات والحكومات
1 hr
  -> Many thanks& VFS stands for Visa Facilitation Services

agree  Doaa ALnajjar
5 hrs

neutral  Lamis Maalouf: 12 words to translate 2? How can an English URL support your suggestion?
8 hrs
  -> kindly visit the link VFS stands for Visa Facilitation Services Plus i said transliterate or transliterate and translate

neutral  Ghassan Ghosn: من أين أتت هذه الكلمات الست: "لخدمات تسير الحصول علي تأشيرات السفر" التي لا أراها في السؤال
9 hrs
  -> kindly visit the link VFS stands for Visa Facilitation Services Plus i said transliterate or transliterate and translate

neutral  Abdallah Ali: It is VFS not VFC. // What link? You answered في أف سي while it is في أف إس.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your kind Notice, GL