ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Acquire property

Arabic translation: الاستملاك او التملك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acquire property
Arabic translation:الاستملاك او التملك
Entered by: Nado2002

11:02 Feb 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Acquire property
The corporation may sue or be sued, engage in contracts, and ACQUIRE PROPERTY.
Dalal
الاستملاك او التملك
Explanation:
استملاك العقارات
Selected response from:

Nado2002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6الاستملاك او التملكNado2002
5 +1اقتناء الممتلكات
Alaa Zeineldine
5حيازة العقار أو العقاراتMohamed
5تكتسب أملاكا
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الاستملاك او التملك


Explanation:
استملاك العقارات

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr
  -> thank u

agree  Awadh Balaish
3 hrs
  -> thank u

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> thank u

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs
  -> thank u

agree  ALI HASAN
10 hrs

agree  AHabchy
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تكتسب أملاكا


Explanation:
تستملك أو تحصل على أملاك

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquire property
اقتناء الممتلكات


Explanation:
The following section from an Alegerian presidential decree provides an example:

http://www.sonelgaz.com.dz/Arabe/arabe/loi/loiar.doc

المادة 119: يتولى رئيس الجنة المديرة سير أشغال لجنة الضبط و يضطلع بجميع السلطات الضرورية ، و لاسيما في مجال :

- الأمر بالصرف ،
- تعيين و تسريح جميع المستخدمين و الأعوان ،
- دفع مرتبات العمال ،
-تسيير الممتلكات الاجتماعية ،
- اقتناء الممتلكات العقارية و المنقولة أو القيام باستبدالها أو التصرف فيها،
- تمثيل اللجنة أمام العدالة

The following link about the laws governing public associations in different Arab countries also has a couple of similar references:

- تسيير الجمعيات.

يخضع تسيير الجمعية إلى قانون الجمعيات نفسه وإلى نظامها الأساسي بعد أن يتم إيداعه لدى السلطات المختصة.

تتمتع الجمعية، حسبما جاء في نظامها الأساسي، بالشخصية القانونية وبحق التقاضي أمام كل أنواع المحاكم وبحق اقتناء الممتلكات الخاصة والتصرف في هذه الممتلكات وحق التمتع بالإعانات والتمويلات العامة والخاصة وحق استخلاص الاشتراكات والمبالغ من قبل منخرطيها(41).




    Reference: http://www.sonelgaz.com.dz/Arabe/arabe/loi/loiar.doc
    Reference: http://www.awc.org.jo/arabic/regional/downloads/associations...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
87 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquire property
حيازة العقار أو العقارات


Explanation:
The standard translation is حيازة. Hope it helps!


Mohamed
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic