KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

"be applied against"

Arabic translation: سوف يتم خصمها من المبلغ المحتجز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"be applied against"
Arabic translation:سوف يتم خصمها من المبلغ المحتجز
Entered by: Ezzeldin Enan

04:58 Dec 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Insurance
English term or phrase: "be applied against"
Could you please tell the Arabic translation of the above legal expression? It is contained in the conditions of insurance policy.
It is mentioned in the following sentence:
"Amounts incurred for legal defense shall be applied against retention"
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
سوف يتم خصمها من المبلغ المحتجز
Explanation:
The word "applied" in the source text means "deducted" in this context and the word "retention" means:
"المبلغ المحتجَز" أو "المبلغ المستبقَى".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-09 07:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The target sentence would be as follows:

المبالغ التي تتكبدها(الشركة) بغرض الدفاع القانوني سوف يتم خصمها من المبلغ المستبقى (أو: من المبلغ المحتجز).
Selected response from:

Ezzeldin Enan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3سوف يتم خصمها من المبلغ المحتجز
Ezzeldin Enan
4 +1سيتم تخصيصها في مقابل
Marwa Radi
5سوفَ تنطبقُ مُقابل
Arabicstart
4سوف يتم التعامل بها كمبالغ محتجزةAwad Balaish
1سوف تنفق مقابل
ahmed ismaiel owieda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be applied against
سوفَ تنطبقُ مُقابل


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
سوف تنفق مقابل


Explanation:
الأموال المتوفرة من أجل الدفاع القانوني سوف تنفق مقابل استمرار الخدمة (الحصول على الخدمة)

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be applied against
سوف يتم خصمها من المبلغ المحتجز


Explanation:
The word "applied" in the source text means "deducted" in this context and the word "retention" means:
"المبلغ المحتجَز" أو "المبلغ المستبقَى".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-09 07:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The target sentence would be as follows:

المبالغ التي تتكبدها(الشركة) بغرض الدفاع القانوني سوف يتم خصمها من المبلغ المستبقى (أو: من المبلغ المحتجز).

Ezzeldin Enan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days1 hr

agree  Elmahi Mustapha: It conveys the meaning
4076 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سوف يتم التعامل بها كمبالغ محتجزة


Explanation:
Agaist here is : ك كمبالغ/ مثل

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be applied against
سيتم تخصيصها في مقابل


Explanation:
Aplly here means to be spent. Hence, ta7'sees means to be spent from a greater amount of money

Marwa Radi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs