KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

"Claims-Made Policy"

Arabic translation: وثيقة تأمين عن المطالبات التي يتم تقديمها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Claims-Made Policy"
Arabic translation:وثيقة تأمين عن المطالبات التي يتم تقديمها
Entered by: Ezzeldin Enan

05:21 Dec 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Insurance
English term or phrase: "Claims-Made Policy"
Could you please tell the Arabic translation of the above legal term? It is mentioned in the conditions of an insurance policy. It is contained in the text below:
"This policy is a claims-made policy. Coverage is limited generally to claims first made against the insured and reported in writing to the insurer during the policy period"

Thanks a lot colleagues.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
وثيقة تأمين عن المطالبات التي يتم تقديمها
Explanation:
Although the Arabic term is rather long, it gives a close and clear meaning of the source term.
Selected response from:

Ezzeldin Enan
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Addition to Dr. Ezz's suggestion
Nesrin
4وثيقة تأمين عن المطالبات التي يتم تقديمها
Ezzeldin Enan
3دعوات بوليصة (وثيقة التأمين ) الخاصة
Arabicstart
1 +2بوليصة تحصيل التعويضات
ahmed ismaiel owieda


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بوليصة تحصيل التعويضات


Explanation:
I think this is a policy made to obtain claims!

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Reffat
2 hrs
  -> thanks so much my friend

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> thanks so much

neutral  Nesrin: Any insurance policy is made to obtain claims, but that's a special one.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
دعوات بوليصة (وثيقة التأمين ) الخاصة


Explanation:
CLAIMS-MADE POLICY
A form of insurance that pays claims presented to the insurer during the term of the policy or within a specific term after its expiration. It limits liability insurers’ exposure to unknown future liabilities
هنالك عدة بنود وقيود لوثائق التأمين والمقصود هنا القيود الزمنية(فترة مفعول التأمين) وهي دعوات بوليصة او وثيقة التأمين في قيود زمنية محددة

good luck

Arabicstart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: دعوات is the plural of دعوة , not دعوى (plural دعاوي or دعاوى)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you but you wrong !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Claims-made Policy"
وثيقة تأمين عن المطالبات التي يتم تقديمها


Explanation:
Although the Arabic term is rather long, it gives a close and clear meaning of the source term.

Ezzeldin Enan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addition to Dr. Ezz's suggestion


Explanation:
Dr. Ezz was saying that his version is long, but I'm going to make it even longer:
وثيقة تأمين عن المطالبات التي يتم تقديمها خلال مدة سريان الوثيقة !!
That's because the key words in your definition are the words "DURING THE POLICY PERIOD".

Below is an explanation I found between the two kinds of policy forms: The Occurrence and the Claims-Made policy forms:

The OCCURRENCE VERSION: provides liability coverage for injury or DAMAGE which occurs during the policy period without regard to when the CLAIM is made.

The CLAIMS-MADE VERSION: provides liability coverage when a CLAIM for damages occurs after the retroactive date shown in the policy and the CLAIM MUST BE MADE DURING THE COVERAGE PERIOD.
(http://www.completeinsurance.com/insinfo/claimsvsoccur.htm)

In other words, the claims-made policy does not cover damages which are not reported during the actual policy period.


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arabicstart: دعوة also mean claim, you don't take the first word you find in the dictionary look further.Sakhr's! you think this is one of the rare cases where a dictionary (Sakhr) is wrong and you are right??? lol
5 hrs
  -> Don't know why you're responding here and not under your answer. Anyway, according to Wehr: دعوة (pl دعوات): call, invocation, prayer etc دعوى (pl دعاوي): claim, lawsuit etc. Unless you do mean to use دعوات in the sense of prayer!/ In which dictionary?

neutral  Ali Khaireddine: I agree with Nesrin بأن جمع دعوى هو دعاوى بفتح الواو او دعاوي بكسرها, وليس دعوات , للتاكد من هذا تستطيع مراجعة محيط المحيط لبطرس البستاني
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali! I'm afraid zarka may not get to read this, as this is under my question. I'm quite convinced دعوة can't be used in the sense of دعوى - and I think this is one of the rare cases where a dictionary (Sakhr) is wrong.