KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

corporate culture

Arabic translation: المناخ الثقافي السائد بالشركة، المقومات الثقافيةالسائدة بالشركة


23:54 Feb 12, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: corporate culture
Context: A code of business ethics is particular to each company as the language and the approach depend on the corporate culture.
Sam Berner
Australia
Arabic translation:المناخ الثقافي السائد بالشركة، المقومات الثقافيةالسائدة بالشركة
Explanation:
Corporate culture is more than the sum of its parts. It is in some sense what the company is as a complex social entity. It encompasses not only a definite set of explicit norms of "how things are done," but also a less explicitly defined style of doing things.

In its literature, a company typically establishes a definite set of business priorities and norms acceptable behavior, and encourages certain attitudes. It may even give lip service to certain beliefs and values.

But in the end, "corporate culture" is all of these together, in so far as they define a prevailing climate.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
الله لا يحرمنا من سعة علمك يا أستاذنا الجليل
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4معايير الشركة
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2الثقافة السوكية للشركة
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
5 +1المناخ الثقافي السائد بالشركة، المقومات الثقافيةالسائدة بالشركةFuad Yahya
3 +1اخلاقية الشركة
Ali Khaireddine
1الخلفية/المنظومة
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اخلاقية الشركة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 00:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو قيم الشركة

Ali Khaireddine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
معايير الشركة


Explanation:
A definition to "Corporate Culture" is:
"The moral, social, and behavioral norms of an organization based on the beliefs, attitudes, and priorities of its members."

http://www.auxillium.com/culture.shtml

أعتقد أن المقصود من هذا التعريف هو أن كل شركة تحدّد معايير خاصة بها تقوم على مبادئ أساسية تتخذها شعاراً لها

Hewlett-Packard's corporate culture is based on 1) respect for others, 2) a sense of community, and 3) plain hard work (Fortune Magazine, May 15, 1995).

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad: Excellent!!
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
51 mins
  -> Thank you Amal

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Agree with Ali too.
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الثقافة السوكية للشركة


Explanation:
It means the acceptable behaviour at a company


    Look Babylon, Glossary of management terminology!
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.): This is the closest to the meaning I understand.
2 hrs

agree  shfranke: or "al-thiqaafat al-daakhiliya lilsharikat" (general term)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الخلفية/المنظومة


Explanation:
الخلفية أو المنظومة الفكرية التي تضعها الشركة لنفسها وتلتزم بها

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المناخ الثقافي السائد بالشركة، المقومات الثقافيةالسائدة بالشركة


Explanation:
Corporate culture is more than the sum of its parts. It is in some sense what the company is as a complex social entity. It encompasses not only a definite set of explicit norms of "how things are done," but also a less explicitly defined style of doing things.

In its literature, a company typically establishes a definite set of business priorities and norms acceptable behavior, and encourages certain attitudes. It may even give lip service to certain beliefs and values.

But in the end, "corporate culture" is all of these together, in so far as they define a prevailing climate.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
الله لا يحرمنا من سعة علمك يا أستاذنا الجليل

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days