KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

anti-competition practices

Arabic translation: الممارسات الاحتكارية، مع التحفظ


05:04 Feb 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: anti-competition practices
I have "الممارسات التي تضر بالمنافسة " and I am wondering if there is a specific term used in the Middle East.
Sam Berner
Australia
Arabic translation:الممارسات الاحتكارية، مع التحفظ
Explanation:
The term (and the concept) of "anti-competitive practices" does not enjoy a wide Middle Eastern currency. The concept that is more current in the Islamic Middle East, especially among the Shi`a, is that of احتكار (see, for instance the book اقتصادنا by the late Muhammad Baqir Al-Sadr).

Therefore, the expression that would be more readily understood and appreciated as morally significant is الممارسات الاحتكارية. That, however does not mean that I recommend that you rush to use it in the context of something of a US origin.

In the US politico-economic culture, lip service to the ethos of "competition" is very pronounced. The significance of monopoly is understood to be the undermining of the competitive spirit, creativity, and innovation, as well as driving prices up.

In the Islamic Middle East, the idea of احتكار has a slightly different tinge. It is mostly seen as reprehensible for its effect on the ability of others to make a living. A monopolist simply drives people out of business and robs them out of their livlihood.

So although I know that الممارسات الاحتكارية would be better understood, I am not sure that I would recommend it wholeheartedly, because its implications are ever so slightly different. If the overriding concern is accuracy, it would be better to stay with
الممارسات المضرة بالمنافسة
الممارسات المانعة للمنافسة
الممارسات المسـيئة للمنافسة
الممارسات المعيقة للمنافسة
وهلم جرا
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الممارسات الاحتكارية، مع التحفظFuad Yahya
4(الممارسات المسيئة لجو المنافسة ( النظيفةenasyousef


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الممارسات الاحتكارية، مع التحفظ


Explanation:
The term (and the concept) of "anti-competitive practices" does not enjoy a wide Middle Eastern currency. The concept that is more current in the Islamic Middle East, especially among the Shi`a, is that of احتكار (see, for instance the book اقتصادنا by the late Muhammad Baqir Al-Sadr).

Therefore, the expression that would be more readily understood and appreciated as morally significant is الممارسات الاحتكارية. That, however does not mean that I recommend that you rush to use it in the context of something of a US origin.

In the US politico-economic culture, lip service to the ethos of "competition" is very pronounced. The significance of monopoly is understood to be the undermining of the competitive spirit, creativity, and innovation, as well as driving prices up.

In the Islamic Middle East, the idea of احتكار has a slightly different tinge. It is mostly seen as reprehensible for its effect on the ability of others to make a living. A monopolist simply drives people out of business and robs them out of their livlihood.

So although I know that الممارسات الاحتكارية would be better understood, I am not sure that I would recommend it wholeheartedly, because its implications are ever so slightly different. If the overriding concern is accuracy, it would be better to stay with
الممارسات المضرة بالمنافسة
الممارسات المانعة للمنافسة
الممارسات المسـيئة للمنافسة
الممارسات المعيقة للمنافسة
وهلم جرا


Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
34 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
5 hrs

agree  Rania KH
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(الممارسات المسيئة لجو المنافسة ( النظيفة


Explanation:
In case no one suggests a specific translation for the term, using the following would get the message accross
(الممارسات المسيئة لجو المنافسة ( النظيفة

enasyousef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic