KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Global Head of Investments

Arabic translation: رئيس الاستثمارات الدولية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Head of Investments
Arabic translation:رئيس الاستثمارات الدولية
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

22:42 Feb 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Global Head of Investments
I am trying to determine the Arabic equivalent (for use in Dubai) of the professional title Global Head of Investments. Thank you!
Brian Jones
رئيس الاستثمارات الدولية
Explanation:
This is the Arabic translation of "Head of Global Investments"
If I stick to your phrase and give you literal translation, I would say "الرئيس العالمي للاستثمارات" but this sounds odd in Arabic.

I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الرأس العالمي للإستثمار
Mazyoun
3 +2رئيس الاستثمارات الدولية
Waleed Mohamed
4رئيس قسم الاستثمارا
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global head of investments
رئيس الاستثمارات الدولية


Explanation:
This is the Arabic translation of "Head of Global Investments"
If I stick to your phrase and give you literal translation, I would say "الرئيس العالمي للاستثمارات" but this sounds odd in Arabic.

I hope this helps

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: I think this is the best way to put it.
37 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global head of investments
الرأس العالمي للإستثمار


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 22:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الرأس العالمي للإستثمارات

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global head of investments
رئيس قسم الاستثمارا


Explanation:
Or
رئيس قسم الاستثمارات المالية

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48