ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Hematology

Arabic translation: مبحث الدم / الدمويات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hematology
Arabic translation:مبحث الدم / الدمويات
Entered by: soamo19

03:35 Jul 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A certificate, transcript
English term or phrase: Hematology
Hematology
soamo19
Singapore
مبحث الدم / الدمويات
Explanation:
قاموس حٍتى الطبي
Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Grading comment
قاموس حٍتى الطبي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5علم الدم
Zeinab Asfour
5علم دراسة الدم / أمراض الدم / الدمويات / أمراض الدم
Yasser Moharram
1 +1مبحث الدم / الدمويات
Fathy Shehatto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hematology
علم الدم


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-01 03:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uaeu.ac.ae/student/course_catalog/course_catalog_...

Or you can say:

العلم الخاص بالدماء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-01 03:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



يتعلق بدراسة الدم بشكل عام
Hematology (American English) or haematology (British English) is the branch of biology (physiology), pathology, clinical laboratory, internal medicine, and pediatrics that is concerned with the study of blood, the blood-forming organs, and blood diseases. Hematology includes the study of etiology, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis, and prevention of blood diseases. The lab work that goes into the study of blood is performed by a Medical Technologist.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haematology

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: The science encompassing the medical study of the blood and blood-producing organs.
1 hr
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Ahmed :o)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
3 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Noha :o)

agree  Mona Ragaei
3 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a Mona :o)

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree it is well defined
3 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Sayed :o)

agree  Salam Alrawi
14 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Salam :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematology
علم دراسة الدم / أمراض الدم / الدمويات / أمراض الدم


Explanation:
كلها ترجمات صحيحة
scientific study of the blood
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Hematology/English
الدمويات
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Hematology/Arabic
امراض الدم - الدمويات
http://www.emro.who.int/umd/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-01 03:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

علم دارسة أامراض الدم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-01 03:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذرا :
علم دراسة أمراض الدم


Yasser Moharram
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hematology
مبحث الدم / الدمويات


Explanation:
قاموس حٍتى الطبي

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
قاموس حٍتى الطبي

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: فرع من علم الأحياء يبحث في الدم والأعضاء المكونة له
37 mins