KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Blood banking

Arabic translation: عمليات بنوك الدم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blood banking
Arabic translation:عمليات بنوك الدم
Entered by: soamo19

05:55 Jul 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A certificate, transcript
English term or phrase: Blood banking
Blood banking
soamo19
Singapore
عمليات بنوك الدم
Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-03 06:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

أعمال بنوك الدم

صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا يا صالح
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10عمليات بنوك الدم
Saleh Ayyub
4نقل وحفظ الدم
Khaled Al-Shehari


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
blood banking
عمليات بنوك الدم


Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-03 06:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

أعمال بنوك الدم

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا يا صالح

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
1 min

agree  Lamis Maalouf: أو بالمفرد، أعمال بنك الدم، http://www.click4clinic.com/modules.php?name=Dic&op=ShowLett...
1 min

agree  Hani Hassaan
49 mins

agree  Rehab Mohamed
53 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
1 hr

agree  zkt: better to use the singular
7 hrs

agree  Salam Alrawi: بنك الدم (لا حاجة لاضافة عمليات)
12 hrs

agree  Abdallah Ali
14 hrs

agree  moustafaali: بنك الدم
16 hrs

agree  Ehab Tantawy: أعمال بنك الدم
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood banking
نقل وحفظ الدم


Explanation:
This seems more Arabic than borrowing the word bank into Arabic.

Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: you should say نقل الدم وحفظه however bloodbanking involves much more operations than just transporting and conseving blood
5 hrs