KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

collision Mats

Arabic translation: حشيات الوقاية عند الاصطدام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collision Mats
Arabic translation:حشيات الوقاية عند الاصطدام
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

22:11 Jan 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / commercial invoice
English term or phrase: collision Mats
one of the item listed in the invoice
Abby Gomaa
حشيات الوقاية عند الاصطدام
Explanation:
حشيات الوقاية عند الاصطدام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-12 22:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A collision mat might stem the flow of water until you can make temporary repairs, but some alternative form of flotation is advisable just in case: a life raft or a dinghy.You can avoid collisions by cautious navigation and thorough application of the rules of the road, but primarily by keeping a good lookout at all times.

http://www.answers.com/topic/accidents-on-board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-12 22:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also called ( bow mat)
-A manila bow mat for the Tug Alert. The frame was built out of 3" cir manila line. The frame is 3'X 5, the overall bow mat with whiskers were 5' X 5'. A 3x5 bow mat used 600 feet of 3" cir manila line and weighed about 162 lbs. Back in thre early 1980 when I built the mat for the #16 in Cape Coed Canal while it was bigger, Mr Howie Shaw did not want a heavy duty bow mat but rather one out of the same 3" cir manila line that I used on smaller tugs. Built a bow mad for Gallup Marine and used 6in manila. In the years when I was building a lot of mats I used to buy over 1000 lbs of manila at a time. The price went from $1.25 a lbs to $0.85 a lb if I built manila in bulk. Plus they paid for shipping. It was funny the first time a large 18 wheeler coming into my neighbor with the line.Had to be carefull, running a business in the garage. Still have 1 coil of manila left and a couple of clean garbage cans full of cut whiskers

أعتقد أنها الحشية أو الحصيرة المصنوعة من ورق المانيلا أو أي مادة أخرى توضع حول المركب أو القارب لمنع دخول الماء إليه في حال الاصطدام
وعلى أساس القليل من السياق المقدم، أعتقد أن حشيات الوقاية أو الحشيات الوقاية شاملة وتفيد المعني.
شكراً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-12 22:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can see it here,
http://www.tugfest.net/archives/2005/12.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-12 22:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حشيات الوقاية أو الحشيات الواقية
sorry
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2حشيات الوقاية عند الاصطدام
Hani Hassaan
4 +1حصير اصطدام
Shazly
4فواصل تمتص الصدماتDoaa El Seify


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collision mats
حشيات الوقاية عند الاصطدام


Explanation:
حشيات الوقاية عند الاصطدام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-12 22:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A collision mat might stem the flow of water until you can make temporary repairs, but some alternative form of flotation is advisable just in case: a life raft or a dinghy.You can avoid collisions by cautious navigation and thorough application of the rules of the road, but primarily by keeping a good lookout at all times.

http://www.answers.com/topic/accidents-on-board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-12 22:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also called ( bow mat)
-A manila bow mat for the Tug Alert. The frame was built out of 3" cir manila line. The frame is 3'X 5, the overall bow mat with whiskers were 5' X 5'. A 3x5 bow mat used 600 feet of 3" cir manila line and weighed about 162 lbs. Back in thre early 1980 when I built the mat for the #16 in Cape Coed Canal while it was bigger, Mr Howie Shaw did not want a heavy duty bow mat but rather one out of the same 3" cir manila line that I used on smaller tugs. Built a bow mad for Gallup Marine and used 6in manila. In the years when I was building a lot of mats I used to buy over 1000 lbs of manila at a time. The price went from $1.25 a lbs to $0.85 a lb if I built manila in bulk. Plus they paid for shipping. It was funny the first time a large 18 wheeler coming into my neighbor with the line.Had to be carefull, running a business in the garage. Still have 1 coil of manila left and a couple of clean garbage cans full of cut whiskers

أعتقد أنها الحشية أو الحصيرة المصنوعة من ورق المانيلا أو أي مادة أخرى توضع حول المركب أو القارب لمنع دخول الماء إليه في حال الاصطدام
وعلى أساس القليل من السياق المقدم، أعتقد أن حشيات الوقاية أو الحشيات الوقاية شاملة وتفيد المعني.
شكراً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-12 22:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can see it here,
http://www.tugfest.net/archives/2005/12.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-12 22:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حشيات الوقاية أو الحشيات الواقية
sorry

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
56 mins
  ->  thanks Mohsin

agree  Abdallah Ali
18 hrs
  -> Thanks brother Abdallah

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collision mats
حصير اصطدام


Explanation:
-

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collision mats
فواصل تمتص الصدمات


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic