KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

لم يصبه الدور

Arabic translation: He missed out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:لم يصبه الدور
Arabic translation:He missed out
Entered by: Sam Shalalo

03:21 Nov 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: لم يصبه الدور
شهادة خدمة عسكرية
Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
He missed out
Explanation:
If the phrase is in colloquial terms, then "he missed out" would be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2As follows:AhmedAMS
5 +1His name was skipped from batch recruitment
Alaa AHMED
4 +1Not (yet) drafted
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1He missed out
Sam Shalalo
4 +1Has not been called yet for duty
sarsam
4His turn has not come upFuad Yahya
4His draft number/call did not come up yet...
Jacques Saleh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His turn has not come up


Explanation:
This is rather colloquial. There may be a standard wording in the military for this sort of thing.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His draft number/call did not come up yet...


Explanation:
or: He has not been called up by the draft yet

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He missed out


Explanation:
If the phrase is in colloquial terms, then "he missed out" would be more appropriate.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: He was missed out
1 day2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As follows:


Explanation:
Both “معاف” and “لم يصبه الدور” are translated as exempted.
“معاف” is exempted because of some family reasons.
“لم يصبه الدور” is exempted because of some administrative military reasons.
Additionally, both cases mean that the person in question is longer required to serve in the military.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 19:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO
... is NO longer ...

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: 'no longer'
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for the correction

agree  Alaa AHMED
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لم يصبه الدور
Not (yet) drafted


Explanation:
drafting :

....

To select from a group for some usually compulsory service: drafted into the army.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Has not been called yet for duty


Explanation:
Thanks


sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
11 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لم يصبه الدور
His name was skipped from batch recruitment


Explanation:
This term is used in the Egyptian army. It means that the enlisted youngman eligible for conscription came within a batch (4 batches a year)that was partly exempted from mandatory military service. His name came among those who are exempted from the batch as there was no need for more numbers at that time.

Ex-lieutenant in the Egyptian army

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-08 07:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But that was 23 years ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 24 mins (2003-11-08 07:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In occasions, a whole batch may exempted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 51 mins (2003-11-08 08:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In occasions, a whole batch may exempted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 15 mins (2003-11-08 08:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In occasions, a whole batch may exempted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 24 mins (2003-11-08 09:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The batch system depends on age groups i.e. All those who were born between January 1st, 1994 and April 30th, 1994 (18-year-old by then)should report to conscription centres on XXX date. Some candidates get deferrance for educational or family reasons, others are recruited. In some cases a batch of recruits wholly or partly are exempted from mandatory service for other administrative reasons i.e لمن يصبه الدور Hope it is clear by now.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days