KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

off-gasses

Arabic translation: الغازات المنبعثة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-gasses
Arabic translation:الغازات المنبعثة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

13:22 Mar 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: off-gasses
The major use is in processing, where caustic removes objectionable acidic materials from hydrocarbons and off-gasses generated in processing
mahmoud
الغازات المنبعثة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الغازات المنبعثةAhmedAMS
3 +1الغازات المتولِّدة/المتخلِّفةAli Al awadi
4ابخرة الغازات المتصاعدة " نتيجة التفاعل "
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الغازات المنبعثة


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: Congratulation Mr Ahmed for ur effecient ADSL connection LoL
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much. The ISP’s name is Mark ITT if you are interested to be their customer.

agree  Shazly
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ابخرة الغازات المتصاعدة " نتيجة التفاعل "


Explanation:
If the use of thermal combustion or certain oxidation systems is planned for off-gas treatment of extracted vapors, then an adequate supply of air/oxygen must be provided in order to operate these efficiently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-07 13:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن تسميتها ايضا بالعادم " غازات ناتجة عن عملية احتراق او تفاعل كيميائي "


    Reference: http://www.frtr.gov/matrix2/section2/2_2_3.html
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الغازات المتولِّدة/المتخلِّفة


Explanation:
المعنى المقصود هو ذلك النوع من الغازات التي تتولد عن التفاعلات الكيميائية وتعتبر منتجاً ثانوياً تولِّده تلك التفاعلات، ولما كانت هذه الغازات تحتوي ملوِّثات بيئية، تجري مراقبتها بقياس نسبة ما تحتوية من أكسجين أو ثاني أكسيد الكربون أو أول أكسيد الكربون ومعالجتها بتقنية الترشيح البيولوجي

Biofiltration is a relatively recent air pollution control (APC) technology in which off-gases containing biodegradable volatile organic compounds (VOC) or inorganic air toxics are vented through a biologically active material. This technology has been successfully applied in Germany and The Netherlands in many full-scale applications to control odors, VOC and air toxic emissions from a wide range of industrial and public sector sources. Control efficiencies of more than 90 percent have been achieved for many common air pollutants.
The off-gases are continuously monitored for oxygen, carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: Thanks for your great efforts
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Fathy




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): AhmedAMS, Fathy Shehatto, Ali Al awadi