KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Process enclosure

Arabic translation: حجرة معالجة


12:40 Mar 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: Process enclosure
"If this product contains ingredients with exposure limits, use **process enclosures**, local exhaust ventilation or other engineering controls to keep worker exposure below any recommended or statutory limits."

This is an apparatus where a person can safely handle and process dangerous chemicals. For an image of such an apparatus check this URL:
http://www.germfree.com/process.htm
Thank you
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:حجرة معالجة
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عمليات العزل او الاحكام
Fathy Shehatto
5غرف عزل العينات
the Train
4بوتقة تنفيذ العملية/غرفة العمليات الخاصة
hanysalah
4السياج الواقي أثناء التشغيل
Ehab Tantawy
2 +1غرفة العزلAli Al awadi
2حجرة معالجة
Abdulrahman Bustani


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process enclosure
السياج الواقي أثناء التشغيل


Explanation:
Process Enclosure
As used on a Material Safety Data Sheet, process enclosure means that the operation in which the material is used is completely enclosed. A physical barrier separates the worker from the potential health or fire hazard. Process enclosure is usually recommended if the material is very toxic or flammable.

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process enclosure
غرفة العزل


Explanation:
I failed to find a word-for-word equivalent. My answer is based on what I understood in your note and the link provided.

Thanks

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train: In fact you came up with the exact expression.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
process enclosure
حجرة معالجة


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process enclosure
عمليات العزل او الاحكام


Explanation:
Enclosure

Where practicable, the employer must locate equipment and machinery such as tanks and compressors, handling toxic process gases in a separate enclosure that is

(a) designed, constructed and maintained to prevent fugitive emissions and accidental releases from entering occupied work areas,

(b) provided with exhaust ventilation to ensure an effective inward air flow into the enclosure at all times,

(c) provided with a safe means of entry and exit,

(d) designated as a restricted work area limited to entry by authorized personnel, and

(e) posted with signs which clearly identify the hazards and the precautions required for safe entry.



Example sentence(s):
  • هى عملية يتم فيها العزل والتهوية عن طريق هواية لتدفق الهواء النقي
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esewidan: With the remark that it is a proper noun and singular, so, I prefer "عملية العزل و الإحكام و السيطرة
4 hrs
  -> thanks very much ,Eihab processes is plural of process

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process enclosure
بوتقة تنفيذ العملية/غرفة العمليات الخاصة


Explanation:
هو مكان بمواصفات حماية خاصة لتنفيذ عملية معينة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process enclosures
غرف عزل العينات


Explanation:
This is the glass/fibre glass compartment with two gloves attached to it on the outside for the lab tech to handle the sample while it is inside this compartment.. They pretty much look like incubators.

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic