KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

mop up

Arabic translation: و امسح/جفف بأسفنجة/ممسحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mop up
Arabic translation:و امسح/جفف بأسفنجة/ممسحة
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

18:34 Mar 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: mop up
Dilute with water and mop up if water-soluble or absorb with an inert dry material and place in an appropriate waste disposal container.
Yasser El Helw
و امسح/جفف بأسفنجة/ممسحة
Explanation:
و امسح/جفف بأسفنجة/ممسحة
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6و امسح/جفف بأسفنجة/ممسحة
Ehab Tantawy
5 +3يمسح/ينظف/يطهر
Abdallah Ali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يمسح/ينظف/يطهر


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  hanysalah
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  the Train: agree on first verb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
و امسح/جفف بأسفنجة/ممسحة


Explanation:
و امسح/جفف بأسفنجة/ممسحة

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Fathy

agree  ALI DJEBLI
5 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ali

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Mohamed

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Hebat-Allah

agree  the Train: agree
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Train

agree  Sam Berner
15 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Sam