KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

viscosifiers

Arabic translation: مُكسبات اللزوجة-عوامل/مواد إكساب اللزوجة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viscosifiers
Arabic translation:مُكسبات اللزوجة-عوامل/مواد إكساب اللزوجة
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

08:56 Mar 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: viscosifiers
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) products are water-soluble viscosifiers that have long set the standard for drilling, fracturing, workover, and completion fluids
mahmoud
مُكسبات اللزوجة-عوامل/مواد إكساب اللزوجة
Explanation:
مُكسبات اللزوجة-عوامل/مواد إكساب اللزوجة
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مُكسبات اللزوجة-عوامل/مواد إكساب اللزوجة
Ehab Tantawy
5مُثخِّنات - مواد تثخين
Ahmed Dahman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مُثخِّنات - مواد تثخين


Explanation:
Viscosity is a measure of the resistance of a fluid to deform under shear stress. It is commonly perceived as "thickness", or resistance to pouring.

viscosifier = thickener

The term "viscosifier" includes any agent that increases the viscosity of a fluid.

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/viscosity

http://www.cargill.com/products/industrial/ps_starch_applica...

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مُكسبات اللزوجة-عوامل/مواد إكساب اللزوجة


Explanation:
مُكسبات اللزوجة-عوامل/مواد إكساب اللزوجة

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
53 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Shazly

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Hebat-Allah




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ehab Tantawy, Ahmed Dahman, Polangmar