KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Hematopoietic Progenitor (stem) Cells

Arabic translation: الخلايا الساقية أو الأبوية المكونة للدم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hematopoietic Progenitor (stem) Cells
Arabic translation:الخلايا الساقية أو الأبوية المكونة للدم
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

18:45 Mar 17, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Lab tech- medical
English term or phrase: Hematopoietic Progenitor (stem) Cells
This is from a list of definitions in the code of practice sent to labs. The text itself does not say anything about it. .. When I saw it I went like Peter Griffin in Family Guy 'wuh.. wha'..what?'. I need the exact scientific term in Arabic please, not a close match. I am very grateful.
the Train
الخلايا الساقية أو الأبوية
Explanation:
Got power failure and connected via a dial-up just to post this link to you.

http://www.islamtoday.net/articles/show_articles_content.cfm...

Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أورام الخلايا الجذعية والسّلف (أ خ ج س)
moutarjim05
5الخلايا (الجذعية) الأولية المكونة للدم
Ehab Tantawy
3الخلايا الساقية أو الأبوية
Abdallah Ali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematopoietic progenitor (stem) cells
أورام الخلايا الجذعية والسّلف (أ خ ج س)


Explanation:
و هي موجودة في نخاع العظام.
Stem Cell خليّة جذعية
Hematopoietic مكوّن للدَّم
Progenitor سلف


moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hematopoietic progenitor (stem) cells
الخلايا الساقية أو الأبوية


Explanation:
Got power failure and connected via a dial-up just to post this link to you.

http://www.islamtoday.net/articles/show_articles_content.cfm...



Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematopoietic progenitor (stem) cells
الخلايا (الجذعية) الأولية المكونة للدم


Explanation:
الخلايا (الجذعية) الأولية المكونة للدم

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52