KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cyclizing

Arabic translation: حلقنة/تحليق:جعل المركب حلقياً / تحويل إلى الصورة الحلقية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyclizing
Arabic translation:حلقنة/تحليق:جعل المركب حلقياً / تحويل إلى الصورة الحلقية
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

23:07 Mar 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Patent
English term or phrase: cyclizing
Text reads:
A process comprises cyclizing a compound of formula (XXX) to give a compound of formula (XXX)

- Is it تكوين حلقات من كذا ليعطي كذا? Thanks a billion for your help!
Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
حلقنة/تحليق:جعل المركب حلقياً / تحولق
Explanation:
حلقنة/تحليق:جعل المركب حلقياً / تحولق
تشتمل العملية على تحول المركب ".." إلى الصيغة الحلقية ليعطي المركب ذو الصيغة ".."؛
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
تحليق..تحويل إلى الصورة الحلقية
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تحضير مركب حلقي أو تحضيرحلقات هيدروكربونية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +1حلقنة/تحليق:جعل المركب حلقياً / تحولق
Ehab Tantawy
1التحويل الحلقي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حلقنة/تحليق:جعل المركب حلقياً / تحولق


Explanation:
حلقنة/تحليق:جعل المركب حلقياً / تحولق
تشتمل العملية على تحول المركب ".." إلى الصيغة الحلقية ليعطي المركب ذو الصيغة ".."؛

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
تحليق..تحويل إلى الصورة الحلقية

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I like تحولق .
10 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Yasser

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تحضير مركب حلقي أو تحضيرحلقات هيدروكربونية


Explanation:
تحضير مركب حلقي(أو حلقات هيدروكربونية) انطلاقا من المركب ذي الصيغة كذا للحصول على مركب ذي الصيغة كذا

formation of rings: the formation of one or more hydrocarbon rings in an organic compound
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Regards,

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs

agree  Ali Al awadi
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
التحويل الحلقي


Explanation:
التشكيل الحلقي
تحويل مركب ذو سلسلة مفتوحة إلى مركب ذي سلسلة مقفلة

cyclize
undergo or cause to undergo a reaction in which one part of a molecule becomes linked to another to form a closed ring.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36