KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

qualifier

Arabic translation: الوصف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualifier
Arabic translation:الوصف
Entered by: Shazly

22:10 Apr 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: qualifier
"Dose" = "The concentration of the material being evaluated in a toxicity test". "Value" = numerical value. @@"Qualifier"@@ = additional information relating to the dose.


"Result" = result of the toxicity test. "Qualifier" = additional information relating to the result.

شاكرين مقدماً
Yasser El Helw
الوصف
Explanation:
Qualifier: to describe somebody/something as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-09 01:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعرف
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "Mo'aref". A few of Alaa's options are also viable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بيانات تفضيلية
hanysalah
4تحديد، محدِّد، تمييز، مقيِّد
Alaa Zeineldine
1 +3الوصف
Shazly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيانات تفضيلية


Explanation:
هي معلومات أو يانات تؤهل للتفضيل

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: المعرف للوصف
8 hrs
  -> Appreciate it!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الوصف


Explanation:
Qualifier: to describe somebody/something as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-09 01:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعرف

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "Mo'aref". A few of Alaa's options are also viable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: الوصف
2 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto: المعرف للوصف
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: المعرف
10 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تحديد، محدِّد، تمييز، مقيِّد


Explanation:
Additional constraints that helps in determining the right does out of several options.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish