KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

general shuttle vector

Arabic translation: ناقل جينى مكوكي عام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general shuttle vector
Arabic translation:ناقل جينى مكوكي عام
Entered by: Ramadan Bekheet

13:54 Apr 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: general shuttle vector
Online text:
DNA encoding the HIV-1 reverse transcriptase (RT) was subcloned from an M13 phage into a general shuttle vector, pBCSK.
Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
ناقل جينى مكوكي عام
Explanation:
مرض الإيدز قد ينشأ عن خلل أو عطب جينى في سلسلة الجينات أو شريط الحمض النووي , لذلك تكمن فكرة العلاج بالجينات في إصلاح ذلك العطب أو بالأحرى إعادة ترتيب سلسلة الجينات بشكل صحيح عن باستخدام علم البيولوجيا الجزيئية .
فيتم اخذ جزيء من الحمض النووي على سبيل المثال ( بلاسميد ) ثم يحقن باى كائن حي آخر مضيف , فيقوم الجزيء بتكرار أو نسخ نفسه ومن ثم يتم استخدام ذلك الجزيء بالحقن ثانية بجسم المريض لذا يسمى كمكوك ناقل للجينات من مكان لآخر

Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Grading comment
thanx a billion :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ناقل وشيعي/مكوكي عام
Sam Berner
1 +1ناقل جينى مكوكي عام
Fathy Shehatto
1 +1ناقل جيني متكاثر عام
Shazly


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ناقل وشيعي/مكوكي عام


Explanation:
A Shuttle Vector is a vector (e.g. a plasmid) constructed in such a way that it can replicate in at least two different host species and can therefore be used to ‘shuttle’ or convey genes from
one to the other.

A vector (biology) in Arabic is ناقل, "to shuttle" according to Mawrid is توشع

I have looked for the term on Google and there is nothing about "shuttle vectors". The term itself was defined in English only in 1992, and is very specialized. A "plasmid", which is a type of genetic vectors, is still called بلاسميد in Arabic.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeysue: xantan gum - Sunset Yellow FCF- Cellulose - Allura Red- Tartrazine- Brilliant Blue- Total Plate Count- Mould & Yeast- Staphylococcus aureus- impalpable sugar powder - Anti-caking Agent- Solubility
3 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ناقل جيني متكاثر عام


Explanation:
ناقل جيني مكوكي عام

Vector
Genetics a bacteriophage or plasmid which transfers genetic material into a cell.
Shuttle vector: A DNA vector which can replicate in two different organisms, used for moving DNA between unrelated organisms.



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeysue: xantan gum - Sunset Yellow FCF- Cellulose - Allura Red- Tartrazine- Brilliant Blue- Total Plate Count- Mould & Yeast- Staphylococcus aureus- impalpable sugar powder - Anti-caking Agent- Solubility
3 days15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ناقل جينى مكوكي عام


Explanation:
مرض الإيدز قد ينشأ عن خلل أو عطب جينى في سلسلة الجينات أو شريط الحمض النووي , لذلك تكمن فكرة العلاج بالجينات في إصلاح ذلك العطب أو بالأحرى إعادة ترتيب سلسلة الجينات بشكل صحيح عن باستخدام علم البيولوجيا الجزيئية .
فيتم اخذ جزيء من الحمض النووي على سبيل المثال ( بلاسميد ) ثم يحقن باى كائن حي آخر مضيف , فيقوم الجزيء بتكرار أو نسخ نفسه ومن ثم يتم استخدام ذلك الجزيء بالحقن ثانية بجسم المريض لذا يسمى كمكوك ناقل للجينات من مكان لآخر



Example sentence(s):
  • .
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx a billion :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeysue: xantan gum - Sunset Yellow FCF- Cellulose - Allura Red- Tartrazine- Brilliant Blue- Total Plate Count- Mould & Yeast- Staphylococcus aureus- impalpable sugar powder - Anti-caking Agent- Solubility
3 days13 hrs