KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

annular fill fluid

Arabic translation: سائل حبيبات تخللي/ سائل ملئ الفراغات شبيه بالفوم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annular fill fluid
Arabic translation: سائل حبيبات تخللي/ سائل ملئ الفراغات شبيه بالفوم
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

07:29 Oct 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: annular fill fluid
هل هو سائل تعبئة حلقي مع العلم بأن هذه ترجمة حرفية ليس إلا
Omar Al Ruby
Egypt
سائل حبيبات تخللي/ سائل ملئ الفراغات شبيه بالفوم
Explanation:
وهذا شبيه به حتي في التركيب
The fill fluid 52 may be a low TCE fill fluid. For example, the fill fluid 52 may be a combination of a fluid, such as a silicon fluid, and a filler, such as particles having a low TCE. As a more particular example, the fluid of the fill fluid 52 may be silicon polydimethylsiloxane, and the filler may be ceramic oxide particles. As a still more particular example, the fluid may be DC200 supplied by Dow Corning, or DC210H, which is a high temperature fill fluid also supplied by Dow Corning, and the filler may be particles of silicon dioxide.

The filler is added to the fluid to lower the TCE of the fluid. The filler should be mixed with the fluid so that the filler is uniformly distributed throughout the fluid. The filler, for example, may be a fine monodispersed powder having a particle size of around 1 micron. The particles of the filler are preferably, although not necessarily, spherical. The fill fluid 52 may comprise 50% fluid and 50% filler by volume.

The linear thermal expansion coefficient for 316 stainless steel, which can be used for the stainless steel parts described above, may be on the order of 16.5×10-6 m/m/deg C. or a volume thermal expansion coefficient of 50×10-6 m3 /m3 /deg C. The volume thermal expansion coefficient of the fill fluid, DC200H, with no filler is about 950×10-6 m3 /m3 /deg C. The volume thermal expansion coefficient of the fill fluid with filler is about 476×10-6 m3 /m3 /deg C.

Accordingly, the fill fluid 52 has a lower temperature coefficient of expansion (TCE) because of the filler than it would have had without the filler. The fill fluid 52 may have a temperature coefficient of expansion (TCE) that is higher than the TCE of the housing body 14 (as well as relevant other parts, such as stainless steel parts, of the pressure sensor 10). Therefore, as the pressure sensor 10 is exposed to extreme temperatures, the fill fluid 52 does not expand so quickly that plastic deformation of the barrier diaphragm 24 results.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 09:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6883378-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 09:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وبه مادة الربر سيلكون الشهيرة بملئ الفراغات
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2سائل حبيبات تخللي/ سائل ملئ الفراغات شبيه بالفومSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1سائل تعبئة على شكل حلقات أو سائل تعبئة حلقي
Hani Hassaan
4الحشوة الحلقية المائعة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 +1سائل ملء الفراغ بين الحلقات
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سائل ملء الفراغ بين الحلقات


Explanation:
It seems to me the fluid is to fill the spaces between discs to prevent friction. If this assumption is correct, then my suggested translation is appropriate.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سائل تعبئة على شكل حلقات أو سائل تعبئة حلقي


Explanation:
هو سائل يقوم بملء الفراغات على شكل حلقات دائرية ومنها
annular section
مقطع حلقي.



Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman: سائل تعبئة حلقي
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yaser for you and addition too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سائل حبيبات تخللي/ سائل ملئ الفراغات شبيه بالفوم


Explanation:
وهذا شبيه به حتي في التركيب
The fill fluid 52 may be a low TCE fill fluid. For example, the fill fluid 52 may be a combination of a fluid, such as a silicon fluid, and a filler, such as particles having a low TCE. As a more particular example, the fluid of the fill fluid 52 may be silicon polydimethylsiloxane, and the filler may be ceramic oxide particles. As a still more particular example, the fluid may be DC200 supplied by Dow Corning, or DC210H, which is a high temperature fill fluid also supplied by Dow Corning, and the filler may be particles of silicon dioxide.

The filler is added to the fluid to lower the TCE of the fluid. The filler should be mixed with the fluid so that the filler is uniformly distributed throughout the fluid. The filler, for example, may be a fine monodispersed powder having a particle size of around 1 micron. The particles of the filler are preferably, although not necessarily, spherical. The fill fluid 52 may comprise 50% fluid and 50% filler by volume.

The linear thermal expansion coefficient for 316 stainless steel, which can be used for the stainless steel parts described above, may be on the order of 16.5×10-6 m/m/deg C. or a volume thermal expansion coefficient of 50×10-6 m3 /m3 /deg C. The volume thermal expansion coefficient of the fill fluid, DC200H, with no filler is about 950×10-6 m3 /m3 /deg C. The volume thermal expansion coefficient of the fill fluid with filler is about 476×10-6 m3 /m3 /deg C.

Accordingly, the fill fluid 52 has a lower temperature coefficient of expansion (TCE) because of the filler than it would have had without the filler. The fill fluid 52 may have a temperature coefficient of expansion (TCE) that is higher than the TCE of the housing body 14 (as well as relevant other parts, such as stainless steel parts, of the pressure sensor 10). Therefore, as the pressure sensor 10 is exposed to extreme temperatures, the fill fluid 52 does not expand so quickly that plastic deformation of the barrier diaphragm 24 results.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 09:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6883378-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 09:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وبه مادة الربر سيلكون الشهيرة بملئ الفراغات

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Assem have anice day

agree  Samya Salem
11 hrs
  -> Thanks nurelislam aperciated

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحشوة الحلقية المائعة


Explanation:
الحشوة الحلقية (للفراغ الدائر حول الحلقة) المائعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-31 10:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الحشوة المحيطيّة المائعة



    Reference: http://www.dpla.water.ca.gov/sd/groundwater/california_well_...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20