KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Blanket material to exclude air

Arabic translation: مادة عازلة للهواء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket material to exclude air
Arabic translation:مادة عازلة للهواء
Entered by: AhmedAMS

07:31 Oct 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Blanket material to exclude air
هل هي مادة تغطية عازلة للهواء أم ماذا
أفيدونا أفادكم الله؟
Omar Al Ruby
Egypt
مادة عازلة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مادة عازلةAhmedAMS
5بطانة حاجبة للهواء
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5بطانية حريق عازلة ومانعة للهواءSayed Moustafa talawy
4مادة بطانية تجرد الهواء
Mohammad Zahidul Islam


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blanket material to exclude air
مادة عازلة


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: مادة عازلة للهواء
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blanket material to exclude air
بطانية حريق عازلة ومانعة للهواء


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20050051345.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 08:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fire blanket comprises two superimposed fabric layers stitched or otherwise attached together along an array of intersecting lines to form a plurality of pockets or cells. Within the cells are disposed sealed bags made of plastics material containing a chemical compound which melts and reacts endothermically when heated, such as sodium hydrogen acetate. When the fire blanket is deployed over a fire, extinguishing action takes place by exclusion of oxygen. In addition, though, the plastics material of the bags melts or ruptures to release the melted chemical compound which permeates through the porosity of the fabric and onto the fire. The bags prevent seepage of the melted chemical compound into the fabric during conditions of high temperature transport or storage and any consequent stiffening of the fabric which would reduce its efficiency of deployment. Edge regions of the blanket may be devoid of the bags to enable the blanket to be more easily draped over the fire region.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 09:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتستخدم مكوناتها كمادة عازلة ايضا كما في الإقتباس

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blanket material to exclude air
بطانة حاجبة للهواء


Explanation:
regards

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanket material to exclude air
مادة بطانية تجرد الهواء


Explanation:
مادة بطانية تجرد الهواء

Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic