KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Cement preflush concentrate

Arabic translation: مسحوق ربط الخرسانة الأسمنتية المسلحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cement preflush concentrate
Arabic translation: مسحوق ربط الخرسانة الأسمنتية المسلحة
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

08:30 Oct 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Cement preflush concentrate
هل من عالم بترجمة هذا المصطلح؟
Omar Al Ruby
Egypt
مسحوق ربط الخرسانة الأسمنتية المسلحة
Explanation:
يستعمل لتعزيز أغلاق الفتحات بين حبيبات الخرسانة وبعضها ولهذا سمهو ها
preflush
لأنه يرش إما علي السطح المراد الصب عليه مسبقا او مخلوطا مع الخرسانة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-31 08:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cement preflush or spacer fluid is used to separate the drilling mud from the cement slurry, as the two are usually incompatible. Not only do preflushes and spacers provide this function, but they must also 1) remove all circulatable drilling mud from the wellbore ahead of the cement, 2) be formulated to be compatible with water-base and/or oil based muds, 3) provide fluid loss control where applicable, and 4) leave the pipe and formation water-wet to enhance cement bonding.

CHEMICAL WASH PREFLUSH (Code: "CA-CW"): A thin fluid which removes drilling muds by combination surfactant and turbulent action.

SPACER PREFLUSH (Code: "CA-SP"): Spacer fluids are generally viscous fluids capable of being weighted to a high density. These fluids are used to displace weighted drilling muds utilizing a combination of mud thinning characteristics and plug or turbulent flow displacement techniques.



CA-CW1 (Chemical Wash)

Liquid, concentrate mixed with fresh water to form chemical wash

Product Data Sheet



CA-CW2 (Chemical Wash)

Liquid, oil soluble fluid loss additive used in CA-CW1 chemical wash

Product Data Sheet



CA-CWF(Chemical Wash)

Liquid, fluid loss additive used in CA-CW1 chemical wash

Product Data Sheet


CA-WW1(Chemical Wash)

Liquid, superior water-wetting surfactant used to formulate oil based mud chemical wash

Product Data Sheet





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-31 08:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمنع تداخل طبقات الطين في الخرسانة لضمان الصلابة أيضا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-31 08:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويكون في شكل مسحوق أو سائل
حسب الطلب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-31 08:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.messina-oilchem.com/Cement/CementAdd-CPF&S.html
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مسحوق ربط الخرسانة الأسمنتية المسلحةSayed Moustafa talawy
2تركيز أو نسبة خلط الإسمنت
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cement preflush concentrate
مسحوق ربط الخرسانة الأسمنتية المسلحة


Explanation:
يستعمل لتعزيز أغلاق الفتحات بين حبيبات الخرسانة وبعضها ولهذا سمهو ها
preflush
لأنه يرش إما علي السطح المراد الصب عليه مسبقا او مخلوطا مع الخرسانة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-31 08:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cement preflush or spacer fluid is used to separate the drilling mud from the cement slurry, as the two are usually incompatible. Not only do preflushes and spacers provide this function, but they must also 1) remove all circulatable drilling mud from the wellbore ahead of the cement, 2) be formulated to be compatible with water-base and/or oil based muds, 3) provide fluid loss control where applicable, and 4) leave the pipe and formation water-wet to enhance cement bonding.

CHEMICAL WASH PREFLUSH (Code: "CA-CW"): A thin fluid which removes drilling muds by combination surfactant and turbulent action.

SPACER PREFLUSH (Code: "CA-SP"): Spacer fluids are generally viscous fluids capable of being weighted to a high density. These fluids are used to displace weighted drilling muds utilizing a combination of mud thinning characteristics and plug or turbulent flow displacement techniques.



CA-CW1 (Chemical Wash)

Liquid, concentrate mixed with fresh water to form chemical wash

Product Data Sheet



CA-CW2 (Chemical Wash)

Liquid, oil soluble fluid loss additive used in CA-CW1 chemical wash

Product Data Sheet



CA-CWF(Chemical Wash)

Liquid, fluid loss additive used in CA-CW1 chemical wash

Product Data Sheet


CA-WW1(Chemical Wash)

Liquid, superior water-wetting surfactant used to formulate oil based mud chemical wash

Product Data Sheet





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-31 08:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمنع تداخل طبقات الطين في الخرسانة لضمان الصلابة أيضا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-31 08:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويكون في شكل مسحوق أو سائل
حسب الطلب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-31 08:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.messina-oilchem.com/Cement/CementAdd-CPF&S.html

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks mohamed

agree  Samya Salem
11 hrs
  -> Thanks alot

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
20 hrs
  -> thanks Ekushy

agree  Ammar Mahmood
22 hrs
  -> Thanks ammar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cement preflush concentrate
تركيز أو نسبة خلط الإسمنت


Explanation:
قبل استخدامه

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20