KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

maltodextrine

Arabic translation: مالتودكسـترين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maltodextrine
Arabic translation:مالتودكسـترين
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:09 Aug 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: maltodextrine
"Whey powder, maltodextrine, milk powder".
Mustafa
مالتودكسـترين
Explanation:
Some people prefer t write it مالطودكسـترين

The point is that this is a term, not unlike "hemoglobin," "electron," and "methanol," used pretty univocally in most languages, including Arabic.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مالتودكسـترينFuad Yahya
4 +1كربوهيدرات قابلة للذوبانMaha Abu El Ella
4sokar gilatiny or jilly
Fouad Hassaan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sokar gilatiny or jilly


Explanation:
سكر جيلاتيني أو جيلي

Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كربوهيدرات قابلة للذوبان


Explanation:

Dextrine:
Any of various soluble polysaccharides obtained from starch by the application of heat or acids and used mainly as adhesives and thickening agents.

polysaccharides:

Any of a class of carbohydrates, such as starch and cellulose, consisting of a number of monosaccharides joined by glycosidic bonds


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/
Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgfgf dfgdfg: Maltodextrins also result from enzymatic hydrolysis of starch with certain types of amylases
1 day17 hrs

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مالتودكسـترين


Explanation:
Some people prefer t write it مالطودكسـترين

The point is that this is a term, not unlike "hemoglobin," "electron," and "methanol," used pretty univocally in most languages, including Arabic.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
6 hrs

agree  fgfgf dfgdfg
22 hrs