KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

in ppm

Arabic translation: جزء لكل مليون جزء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in ppm
Arabic translation:جزء لكل مليون جزء
Entered by: munomoni

02:34 Sep 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / water analysis
English term or phrase: in ppm
Results in ppm (parts per million)
sktrans
جزء لكل مليون جزء
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9جزء لكل مليون جزء
munomoni
5جزء من المليون أو بالمليونKhemais Chaieb
5أجزاء في كل مليون (جزء)اzax


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
جزء لكل مليون جزء


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman: جزء من مليون
12 mins
  -> thanks alot Abdo :)

agree  Fuad Yahya: I agree with Abdurrahman Mahanna's wording.
51 mins
  -> Thanks alo Yaha :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer: me too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh :)

agree  Haytham Abulela: جزء في المليون
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hammam :)

agree  TechnoSpecialty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mahmoud :-)

agree  Nadia Ayoub: نعم جزء من مليون
3 hrs
  -> Tanks NAdia :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin :-)

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed :-)

agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks Fathy :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أجزاء في كل مليون (جزء)ا


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جزء من المليون أو بالمليون


Explanation:
تماما مثلما نقول في التوقيت الرياضي بالخصوص مثلا دقيقتان و25 ثانية و59 جزء من المائة

والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic