KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

explosive detonation

Arabic translation: صوتدوي انفجاري


18:12 Feb 2, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: explosive detonation
A detonation is caused by a very rapid chemical reaction which passes through the exploding material
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Arabic translation:صوتدوي انفجاري
Explanation:
صوت\دوي انفجاري
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تفجير | انفجار المتفجرات
Ghada Samir
5الأنفجار الناتج عن مادة متفجرة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5الانفجار الصاعقhalani
4 +1اشتعال تفجيري
Sumaia Sawalha
5تفجيرات عنيفة
samah A. fattah
4تفجير انفجاري/تفجير تفاعلى سريع
Shazly
4صوتدوي انفجاري
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صوتدوي انفجاري


Explanation:
صوت\دوي انفجاري

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اشتعال تفجيري


Explanation:
اشتعال تفجيري

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS. A detonation - by definition - is explosive or very energetic or violent.
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Stephen

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تفجيرات عنيفة


Explanation:
detonation

noun
A violent release of confined energy, usually accompanied by a loud sound and shock waves: blast, blowout, blowup, burst, explosion, fulmination. See EXPLOSION

explosive :dj.
Relating to or having the nature of an explosion.
Tending to explode.
n.
A substance, especially a prepared chemical, that explodes or causes explosion.
Linguistics. A plosive.


    Reference: http://http:/www.answers.com/topic/explosive
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الانفجار الصاعق


Explanation:
الانفجار الصاعق

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تفجير انفجاري/تفجير تفاعلى سريع


Explanation:
Explosive detonation A detonation is caused by a very rapid chemical reaction which passes through the exploding material at speeds of 0.6 to 6.2 miles per second (1 to 10 km/s), well in excess of sonic velocity. High pressures are developed and the products of combustion move in the same direction as the pressure wave. A detonation is a shock wave accompanied by the chemical reaction that sustains it. Explosives that normally detonate are termed “high explosives,” and have high shattering power, even when unconfined. Trinitrotoluene (TNT) is an example of a detonating high explosive.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأنفجار الناتج عن مادة متفجرة


Explanation:
الأنفجار الناتج عن مادة متفجرة حيث تحدث تفاعلات كيميائية داخل المادة المتفجرة ينتج عنها زيادة سريعة وكبيرة في الحجم ينتج منها الأنفجار

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تفجير | انفجار المتفجرات


Explanation:
تفجير | انفجار المتفجرات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2009-02-05 09:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Mr. Atef's suggestion, below, I think that it's better if we add here :عملية ; عملية التفجير، ...

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  atefwasfy: عمليةhttp://www.intota.com/experts.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery...
2 days3 hrs
  -> Yes, very good suggestion! Thank you.