KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

atmosphere of pressure

Arabic translation: وحدة ضغط جوي واحدة/1ضغط جوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atmosphere of pressure
Arabic translation:وحدة ضغط جوي واحدة/1ضغط جوي
Entered by: Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb

08:53 Feb 3, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: atmosphere of pressure
Lower Explosive Limit, also lower flammability limit. The volumetric concentration of a flammable material in air at 1 atmosphere of pressure below which the mixture of fuel and air is too lean or dispersed to ignite in the presence of an ignition source
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
وحدة ضغط جوي واحدة/1ضغط جوي
Explanation:
في العبارة "وحدة ضغط جوي واحدة أقل (تحت) الضغط اللازم لمخلوط الوقود والهواء .......
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2وحدة ضغط جوي واحدة/1ضغط جوي
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 +1وحدة الضغط الجوي
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وحدة الضغط الجوي


Explanation:
= 1,0336 cm2/kg
or you can express it as
ضغط بمقدار ا ، 2، 3 جو

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
3 mins
  -> thanks Manal, have a nice day

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وحدة ضغط جوي واحدة/1ضغط جوي


Explanation:
في العبارة "وحدة ضغط جوي واحدة أقل (تحت) الضغط اللازم لمخلوط الوقود والهواء .......

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Shukri
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much Mr. Ali

agree  Ahmad Magdy
21 days
  -> many thanks