KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

orthochlorobenzylmalononitrile

Arabic translation: مالونونيتريل بنزيل الأورثوكلور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orthochlorobenzylmalononitrile
Arabic translation: مالونونيتريل بنزيل الأورثوكلور
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

09:38 Feb 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Organic chemistry
English term or phrase: orthochlorobenzylmalononitrile
The standard tear gas
Sam Berner
Australia
مالونونيتريل بنزيل الأورثوكلور
Explanation:
Orthochlor + Benzyl + Malononitrile
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You are a terminology geek :-) Thank you so very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مالونونيتريل بنزيل الأورثوكلور
Iman Khaireddine
3Transliterate it
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transliterate it


Explanation:
I found the following:
Ortho = أورثو
Chlorobenzene =كلوروبنزين
So, I think it's OK to transliterate it.
Hope this helps

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مالونونيتريل بنزيل الأورثوكلور


Explanation:
Orthochlor + Benzyl + Malononitrile

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
You are a terminology geek :-) Thank you so very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mazyoun
7 hrs